Solved

Project plan

Posted on 2014-04-22
6
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hello,

I need help preparing a project plan. I have never done one. I searched on line and there are zillions of free template.
what are the questions that I need to ask myself to produce a valuable document ?
Where is my starting point ?
how can I put together all the information that I Gather in one useful project plan ?

I apologize for the stupid questions but I need to start somewhere...

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dani gammon earned 250 total points
ID: 40015864
Hi there,

I can help you create a project plan.  The questions for your project plan are pretty simple to start with (who/what/where/when/why)

-Who is this project for? Who are the parties involved in fulfilling this project?
-What is the purpose of the project (what are you trying to accomplish)? What is the project timeline?
-Where will the project get fulfilled?  Where are the resources for the project coming from?
-When is the project due?
-Why is the project necessary at this point in time?

I hope this helps you get started.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jordan Medlen
Jordan Medlen earned 250 total points
ID: 40016206
I like to include the following sections....

Date/Time - When is this to be executed by
Overview - What are we doing
Checklist - Just a running checklist of tasks to complete the project
Preparation - Things to be done to prepare
Risks - what things might we encounter

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40018791
Thank you both
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40018796
it definably helped me to start. now the next question is, how am I going to bind all these info together ?

do you have any idea where I can find a free project management template in which I can include all my information please ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dani gammon
ID: 40018915
you can start with excel.  That's how I started and then when it got big enough, I got a copy of Microsoft Project.  A basic template would have:

Task / Task Duration / Start Date / End Date / Resource Names / Notes / Completion Check
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40020755
thank you Dani
0