Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acrobat 8 on Windows 2008 R2 Terminal Server requires admin rights

Posted on 2014-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-05
Experts,

Adobe Acrobat 8 Professional running on a Windows 2008 R2 Terminal Server requires users to be Admins to work.  If a user logs in without Admin right printing to PDF results in a frozen applications stuck attempting to background print.  

I have tried giving users various permissions to the Windows and Program Files directories with no luck.  Only by making RDP users admins can they print to PDF.

Thanks,

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:camusa2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40016019
Acrobat 8 Pro is not compatible with Windows 7, so I doubt it is with 2008 either as they are fairly much the same OS.
I would recommend XI pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:camusa2
ID: 40016028
Acrobat 8 runs fine from Windows 7 and 2008, just need to point to the 64bit AdobePDF.dll during installation.  I don't think the version is the problem.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40016268
the problem is the x64 operating system; the pdf printer installation fails for that reason
you can try extracting adobepdf.dll_64 from the data1.cab and placing it somewhere; rename to adobepdf.dll
when you install acrobat and it asks for that file, navigate to the folder where you placed it and select it

fyi...Acrobat 8 has been end-of-life for over 2 years

Adobe Reader and Acrobat Version 8 End of Support
http://blogs.adobe.com/adobereader/2011/09/adobe-reader-and-acrobat-version-8-end-of-support.htmlsin
0
 

Author Comment

by:camusa2
ID: 40016427
To confirm, Acrobat 8 was installed successfully using the step you noted below.  Acrobat works perfectly as long as you are logged in as an administrator.  The problem is when RDP users attempt to print to PDF they fail and the application locks up.
0