Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Warning message window while launching application via Citrix

Posted on 2014-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Several users are experiencing an issue when trying to access published application via Citrix in our production Xenapp 6.5.
The problem is random (sometimes they experience it other times they don't).  
 
The problem seems to be with interacting with the Warning splash screen (Attached screenshot)

They click OK multiple times before they can get in or in some cases they have given up after about 30 or so clicks and the screen eventually times out.

Does anyone know of a reason this might happen?  As I mentioned it is not all the time but several people have experienced it on more than one occasion
error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Sekar Chinnakannu
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 40016935
Try this registry change;

Path: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Citrix\Logon
The name should be DisableStatus. If this is not available, then create a DWORD with that name and give it the following value:

Value: 00000000

Also make sure you installed the recommended hotfixes:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX129229
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 1000 total points
ID: 40016994
Use gpmc.msc (Group Policy Management Console) to generate a report for an affected user on an affected Citrix system.

Verifiy that there is no group policy applying the setting:
Computer -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> Local Policies/Security Options ->
Interactive Logon -> Message text for users attempting to log on

If you have multiple Citrix servers in a farm one of he systems might be in the wrong OU and get this policy applied.
0