Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wake on LAN Recommendation

Posted on 2014-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
I have a Windows environment consisting of about 2000 nodes across 60 campus LAN environments connected via an IPSec WAN.  Currently, all of my devices are configured to stay on all the time.  Driven by the possibility of cost savings, I am investigating the possibility of enabling sleep or hibernation for my devices, and enabling Wake on LAN for all of my software deployment applications and update procedures.  I currently use WSUS and SCCM for the majority of these tasks.

What options do I have for enabling the power saving features in Windows.  Any pitfalls that  I should avoid?  I'm confident that I can manipulate the actual powersave settings via Group Policy.  I'm just new to this concept, so I'm asking for advice on how to best manage it from a support standpoint.
0
Comment
Question by:marrj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 40016055
You should keep one system on the local subnet that you can remotely connect to and run Wake-On-Lan.  The magic packet doesn't always traverse subnets if you don't have your switches configured to allow it or you have switches that aren't set to allow it.  Did you enable the WoL settings in BIOS for older systems?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40016109
There are also quite a few systems that do not recover properly from 'sleep' or 'hibernate' that you can't use Wake-On-Lan with because they will not come back up correctly.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 1000 total points
ID: 40016861
Hi,
I assume that you already have System Center Configuration Manager in your environment, Power Management feature will allow you to apply different power settings on the client machines and the following settings are available for clients:

1. Allow users to exclude their device from power management.
2. Enable wake-up proxy.
3. Wake-up proxy port number.
4. Wake On LAN port number (UDP).
More information available in the flowing link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682067.aspx#BKMK_PowMgmtDeviceSettings

additionally this link will provide more information about Available Power Management Plan Settings:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dfaff0ec-70a5-4f07-8639-3e54adbdcd89#BKMK_Plans

You can enable WOL in properties on the Site Server -> Wake on LAN -> Enable Wake on LAN for this site.

and please consider the following:

1) Wake-up packet transmissions are sent only from Primary site servers
2) Wake on LAN option to Power On in BIOS should be enabled
3) WOL requires information of both IP and MAC Address (IP address for location, MAC address to receive magic packets)
4) Information of machine should be in ARP cache of the router (ARP is a mapping of MAC and IP addresses)
5) WOL will not be able to wake a Bare Metal Machine since its has not reported back its inventory with its IP address.

next you can check the option "enable wake on lan" in case you need to deploy Operating System, Software Update or applications.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 40016863
Hi,
I assume that you already have System Center Configuration Manager in your environment, Power Management feature will allow you to apply different power settings on the client machines and the following settings are available for clients:

1. Allow users to exclude their device from power management.
2. Enable wake-up proxy.
3. Wake-up proxy port number.
4. Wake On LAN port number (UDP).
More information available in the flowing link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682067.aspx#BKMK_PowMgmtDeviceSettings

additionally this link will provide more information about Available Power Management Plan Settings:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dfaff0ec-70a5-4f07-8639-3e54adbdcd89#BKMK_Plans

You can enable WOL in properties on the Site Server -> Wake on LAN -> Enable Wake on LAN for this site.

and please consider the following:

1) Wake-up packet transmissions are sent only from Primary site servers
2) Wake on LAN option to Power On in BIOS should be enabled
3) WOL requires information of both IP and MAC Address (IP address for location, MAC address to receive magic packets)
4) Information of machine should be in ARP cache of the router (ARP is a mapping of MAC and IP addresses)
5) WOL will not be able to wake a Bare Metal Machine since its has not reported back its inventory with its IP address.

next you can check the option "enable wake on lan" in case you need to deploy Operating System, Software Update or applications.
0