Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please help with a Query

Posted on 2014-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Experts please help me. I have a table with two fields that I need to work with.
1. GroupID
2. InventoryID

The table might look something like this

GroupID     InventoryID
1                  43
1                  22
1                  23
1                  67
1                  55
3                  21
3                  13

I need a query to return the number of inventoryID's for each type of group in the table.
0
Comment
Question by:Basicfarmer
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40016078
Try this SQL:

SELECT TableA.GroupID, Count(TableA.InventoryID) AS CntInvID
FROM TableA
GROUP BY TableA.GroupID;

Change TableA to your table name.

mx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 400 total points
ID: 40016079
Try this:
select groupid, count(inventoryid) as 'TotalInventoryIDs' from tablename groupby groupid
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 400 total points
ID: 40016082
Try this.

SELECT GroupID, Count(GroupID)
FROM [YourTable]
GROUP BY GroupID
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basicfarmer
ID: 40016089
Thanks for the quick replies. You all had the same thing thing so a gave more points to DatabaseMX since he was first.

Thanks again...
0