Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to access screenshot copy/paste tool in WIN7 Pro

Posted on 2014-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
My box is running WIN7 that was upgraded from home to pro. But I don't see screenshot copy/paste tool that comes with WIN7. How can I find and  access that tool ?
0
Comment
Question by:thuhue
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 40016056
Are you referring to Snipping tool?
If so it should reside here:
%windir%\system32\SnippingTool.exe
You may need to create  shortcut.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigPapaGotti earned 1000 total points
ID: 40016064
Try clicking on Start>All Programs>Accessories> Snipping Tool. This is what the above expert recommended.

You can also just use your "Prnt Scrn" keyboard button to take a screenshot and then open Paint and paste the screenshot without having to use the snipping tool.

The Snipping tool is very convenient though because it will allow you to draw a box around what you want a screenshot taken of, I use it all the time.
0