[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mass moving mailboxes in  DAG environment Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
We have an exchange 2010 environment with a 3 member DAG. We have the active copy and two copies of the DAG. I am trying to mass move mailboxes but unfortunately DAGS treat mailboxes differently than previous versions of Exchange. If I log on to each server I can see the same mailboxes in the move request. I am limited to two moves at a time. I understand I can upgrade the number of mailboxes at one time by going here and performing this action http://madoxr.blogspot.com/2010/01/increasing-number-of-simultaneous.html Would I have to do this on all three servers and will this improve or work since I am using a 3 copy dag.
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40016773
The fact that you are using a DAG makes no difference at all.
The data is still moved on only one of the databases, because the other two are passive.
Therefore the change to increase the number of mailboxes you can move will be fine, but because Exchange will share the load, the change does need to be made on all servers.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 1000 total points
ID: 40016785
Hi,

In Exchange 2010, mailbox moves are handled by Mailbox Replication Service in Client Access Service (CAS) Server. This change has to be done on all the CAS servers for the specific Site.  Following snap shows default settings. You could change MaxActiveMovesPerTargetMDB="5"

Default Settings in Config File
Following article has more information regarding this.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff963524(v=exchg.141).aspx
0