?
Solved

Visio 2013 - Making Connectors Cooperate

Posted on 2014-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
I would like to have two connectors attach to one box.  HOWEVER, I would like to have them next to each other, NOT on top of each other.   (for problem, see graphic).
How can I make the connector stop "jumping" to the connection point?
err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40016553
Change your connector type. Screen shot will follow in the morning.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Visio_Guy earned 2000 total points
ID: 40016942
There are two ways:

1. Add more connection points to your shape. (Get Connection Point tool, select shape, hold Ctrl and click on shape to add more points.)

2. Change your layout settings. (Right-click page tab, choose Page Setup. Go to Layout and Routing tab. Try making these changes:

Overlap: No lines

Although #2 doesn't seem to work very well with orgcharts. Are you trying to do dotted-line reports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40017396
Hi Visio_guy:
I'm doing a swimlane diagram of a process --sometimes with numerous flows arriving at one process.
0