[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't boot with new 16gb Corsair Vengeance memory

Posted on 2014-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hey TT, My computer wouldn't boot even to bios. I tested the memory (memtest86) 1 stick at a time & it was fine. It turned out the second memory slot ,A1, was shot. I could boot with three sticks in any combo but not in that slot. So I  bought 16gb Corsair Vengeance memory, 2x8. I wanted more than 6gb. I put the memory in slots A2 & B2  and it beeps once goes to post but keeps going through the Asus mem ok routine.  I tried one stick, different slots, same thing. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks Ed  

My specs
latest bios
Asus p7h57d-v evo mobo
i5 K 655
8 gb Corsair Dominator 4x2  cmz16gx3m2a1600c10 10-10-10-27
Intel 180 ssd
WD 1.5 tb hd, WD 1.5tb hd Seagate 1tb hd
2 x EVGA 560ti sli
Creative SB Titainium X-Fi Fatality
Pioneer blu ray burner
Sony dvdrw

Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 1050w
0
Comment
Question by:Etrix
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Beartlaoi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40016248
That motherboard may not support 8GB DIMMs.  Look at the user manual section 2.4.2, there are no 8GB dimms in the list, largest are 4GB
Also in case you adjusted the memory settings, set them to default to verify that you are not using speeds or voltages that the DIMM does not work with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 40016491
Thanks Beartlaoi, I tried the default settings. Corsair Vengeance 16 2x8 has been listed on numerous sites as being compatible. They all agree that it's a pain to get it working, but they didn't say how. I'm still looking.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 40016522
These timings go to the new Vengeance ram not the Dominator
10 10-10-10-27
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40016701
The number you gave is for:

Vengeance® — 16GB Dual Channel DDR3 Memory Kit (CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10)
http://www.corsair.com/en-us/vengeance-16gb-dual-channel-ddr3-memory-kit-cmz16gx3m2a1600c10

not the 8 gb Corsair Dominator 4x2

the specs are listed as:
Memory Size --    16GB (2 x 8GB)
SPD Latency --      9-9-9-24
SPD Speed --        1333MHz
SPD Voltage --      1.5
Speed Rating --    PC3-12800 (1600MHz)
Tested Latency -- 10-10-10-27

Since they seem to be trying to boot, I would manually go with the1333MHz, 10-10-10-27 timings, and set the voltage to 1.55v, and see what happens. If no go, try 1.6v.
If still no go, set them down to 1066Mhz.

You also might look around for a setting to "unlock" the ram from the cpu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 40018540
Thanks coral47,  Thanks for the info. I'll be home in a few hours & can't wait to try your suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 40019022
Tried 1333MHz, 10-10-10-27,voltage 1.55v & 1.6v. Still not working. I'll keep trying. I got a few more things to check out.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40019208
hmmmm...

I will try to look through the manual tomorrow, and see what's there.
In the meantime, you might try the "auto" over-clock feature in the BIOS.
I think Asus calls it AI?
I have had a little luck doing that in various motherboards , while trying to figure out what settings needed to be tweaked.

As a side note, it might be more trouble than it's worth to get two 8gig sticks to work reliably. You might be better off with three 4 gig sticks, and just make do with 12gigs total.
I don't know if that is feasible for your needs, though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 40020203
Thanks I Beartlaoi, just found out the same thing.
0