[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Email Address Policy

Posted on 2014-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,899 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Hello,

I have migrated an exchange server from 2010 to 2013 using the coexist setup sometime ago. Sine then.. that 2007 server has been decommissioned.

I wanted to modify the default email address policy (lowest) and I am greeted with this warning: This email address policy is corrupted or was created in an earlier version of Exchange. Use the Exchange Management Shell to change the filter.

When I try to remove or add a new address format I receive the following:
The recipient policy "Default Policy" with mailbox manager settings cannot be managed by the current version of Exchange Management Console. Please use a management console with the same version as the object.

I create a new policy and I wasn't able to delete the default  or change the priority
0
Comment
Question by:lebz29
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 400 total points
ID: 40016299
Have you tried?

Set-EmailAddressPolicy "default policy" –IncludedRecipients AllRecipients -forceupgrade
0
 

Author Comment

by:lebz29
ID: 40016302
Yes

The recipient policy "default policy" with mailbox manager settings cannot be managed by the current version of
Exchange Management Console. Please use a management console with the same version as the object.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1600 total points
ID: 40016624
The Mailbox Manager is your problem. This is something that dates back to when you have 2003 in the environment. This article should help you fix it.
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000547.htm
0