Solved

Visual Studio Express 2012 for Web - Use IIS

Posted on 2014-04-22
11
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I have read that in order to use IIS with VS 2012 you right-click the solution name in Solution Explorer, select Properties and click the Web tab in the property sheet, then select "Use IIS". In my instance of VS 2012 the property sheet that displays when I select properties does not include any tabs:

Visual Studio Property Sheet
Am I looking at the wrong sheet? If so, where do I find the correct one?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dgmoore1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 250 total points
ID: 40016327
I believe you're supposed to be looking at the properties page for the project, not the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 40016372
I don't see how to access properties for the project - any pointers?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40016376
Is this a web site or a web application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 40016382
It's a web site - serves asp.net pages
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 250 total points
ID: 40016945
The Solution is the top-level, and can contain one or more projects:
Solution ExplorerRight-click the project, choose Properties, go to the Web tab and you should see:
Web Properties
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40016944
The Solution is the top-level, and can contain one or more projects:

Right-click the project, choose Properties, go to the Web tab and you should see:
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 40017289
What you describe is what I have been doing, but I can't find the form with the tabs on the left -- when I right click the project and select properties this is the form that displays

Project Property Page
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 40017296
What you describe is what I have been doing, but I can't find the form with the tabs on the left -- when I right click the project and select properties this is the form that displays:
VS Property Page
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40017322
In that case you'll need to go to the "Start options" option instead and change the "Server"option to "Use a custom server" and set the base URL to a path on your IIS.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40017327
In that case you'll need to go to the "Start options" option instead and change the "Server"option to "Use a custom server" and set the base URL to a path on your IIS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 40018628
Thanks for the hints, but I found that there were multiple problems with my environment. Working with an expert friend, we spent 2 1/2 hours doing diagnostics, adjusting settings, reinstalling ASP.Net 4.0 Framework, removing IIS Express, removing VS Express for Web and installing VS 2013, fixing references and paths, etc. It was a total mess, but it's all finally working.
0