Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting error on ItemInserting event on Formview

Posted on 2014-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hi,
I have a formview on my web page bound to a sql data source.  When I try to Insert a new record I get an error message that I cannot insert a null value in the adj_description column.  I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong; everything looks okay.

I've attached my sqldatasource code and my formview code

 <asp:FormView ID="fvInsertNewAdjusment" runat="server" 
                DataSourceID="AdjustmenttSqlDataSource" DefaultMode="Insert">
                <EditItemTemplate>
                    AdjID:
                    <asp:Label ID="AdjIDLabel1" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("AdjID") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Lockbox:
                    <asp:TextBox ID="LockboxTextBox" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Lockbox") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Credit_Date:
                    <asp:TextBox ID="Credit_DateTextBox" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Credit_Date") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Adj_Description:
                    <asp:TextBox ID="Adj_DescriptionTextBox" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Adj_Description") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Adj_Amt:
                    <asp:TextBox ID="Adj_AmtTextBox" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Adj_Amt") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Created_By:
                    <asp:TextBox ID="Created_ByTextBox" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Created_By") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Create_Date:
                    <asp:TextBox ID="Create_DateTextBox" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Create_Date") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Last_Modified_By:
                    <asp:TextBox ID="Last_Modified_ByTextBox" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Last_Modified_By") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Last_Modified_Date:
                    <asp:TextBox ID="Last_Modified_DateTextBox" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Last_Modified_Date") %>' />
                    <br />
                    <asp:LinkButton ID="UpdateButton" runat="server" CausesValidation="True" 
                        CommandName="Update" Text="Update" />
                    &nbsp;<asp:LinkButton ID="UpdateCancelButton" runat="server" 
                        CausesValidation="False" CommandName="Cancel" Text="Cancel" />
                </EditItemTemplate>
                <InsertItemTemplate>
                    <table style="width:35%;">
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style6">
                                Lockbox:
                            </td>
                            <td>
                                <asp:TextBox ID="LockboxTextBox" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Lockbox") %>' />
                            </td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style6">
                                Credit Date:</td>
                            <td>
                                <asp:TextBox ID="Credit_DateTextBox" runat="server" 
                                    Text='<%# Bind("Credit_Date", "{0:d}") %>' ReadOnly="True" />
                            </td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style6">
                                Adjustment Description:
                            </td>
                            <td>
                                <asp:TextBox ID="Adj_DescriptionTextBox" runat="server" 
                                    Text='<%# Bind("Adj_Description") %>' Width="380px" Height="29px" />
                            </td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style6">
                                Adjustment Amt:
                            </td>
                            <td>
                                <asp:TextBox ID="Adj_AmtTextBox" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Adj_Amt", "{0:N}") %>' 
                                    style="margin-left: 1px" />
                            </td>
                        </tr>
                    </table>
                    &nbsp;<asp:TextBox ID="Created_ByTextBox" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Created_By") %>' Visible="False" />
                    <asp:TextBox ID="Create_DateTextBox" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Create_Date") %>' Visible="False" />
                    <asp:TextBox ID="Last_Modified_ByTextBox" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Last_Modified_By") %>' Visible="False" />
                    <asp:TextBox ID="Last_Modified_DateTextBox" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Last_Modified_Date") %>' Visible="False" />
                    <br />
                    &nbsp;<asp:LinkButton ID="InsertButton" runat="server" CausesValidation="True" 
                        CommandName="Insert" Text="Insert" />
                    &nbsp;<asp:LinkButton ID="InsertCancelButton" runat="server" 
                        CausesValidation="False" CommandName="Cancel" Text="Cancel" />
                </InsertItemTemplate>
                <InsertRowStyle BackColor="White" BorderColor="Black" BorderStyle="Solid" />
                <ItemTemplate>
                    AdjID:
                    <asp:Label ID="AdjIDLabel" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("AdjID") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Lockbox:
                    <asp:Label ID="LockboxLabel" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Lockbox") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Credit_Date:
                    <asp:Label ID="Credit_DateLabel" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Credit_Date") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Adj_Description:
                    <asp:Label ID="Adj_DescriptionLabel" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Adj_Description") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Adj_Amt:
                    <asp:Label ID="Adj_AmtLabel" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Adj_Amt") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Created_By:
                    <asp:Label ID="Created_ByLabel" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Created_By") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Create_Date:
                    <asp:Label ID="Create_DateLabel" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Create_Date") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Last_Modified_By:
                    <asp:Label ID="Last_Modified_ByLabel" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Last_Modified_By") %>' />
                    <br />
                    Last_Modified_Date:
                    <asp:Label ID="Last_Modified_DateLabel" runat="server" 
                        Text='<%# Bind("Last_Modified_Date") %>' />
                    <br />
                    <asp:LinkButton ID="NewButton" runat="server" CausesValidation="False" 
                        CommandName="New" Text="New" />
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:FormView>

Open in new window


 <asp:SqlDataSource ID="AdjustmenttSqlDataSource" runat="server" 
                ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:FMSConnectionString %>" 
                InsertCommand="INSERT INTO FMS_Reconciling_Adj(Lockbox, Credit_Date, Adj_Description, Adj_Amt, Created_By, Create_Date, Last_Modified_Date, Last_Modified_By) VALUES (@lockbox, @creditdate, @adj_desc, @adj_amt, @createdby, @createdate, @lastmodifieddate, @lastmodifiedby)" 
                SelectCommand="SELECT FMS_Reconciling_Adj.* FROM FMS_Reconciling_Adj" 
                ProviderName="<%$ ConnectionStrings:FMSConnectionString.ProviderName %>">
                <InsertParameters>
                    <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="txtbxLockbox" Name="lockbox" 
                        PropertyName="Text" />
                    <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="txtbxCreditDate" Name="creditdate" 
                        PropertyName="Text" />
                    <asp:Parameter Name="adj_desc" />
                    <asp:Parameter Name="adj_amt" />
                    <asp:Parameter Name="createdby" />
                    <asp:Parameter Name="createdate" DefaultValue="Now" />
                    <asp:Parameter Name="lastmodifieddate" DefaultValue="Now" />
                    <asp:Parameter Name="lastmodifiedby" />
                </InsertParameters>
            </asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:imstac73
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 40016410
At first glance, it looks like your parameter

<asp:Parameter Name="adj_desc" /> is not right - you haven't given adj_desc a value anywhere.

You either need to make it a control parameter that refers to the Adj_DescriptionTextBox ID in the listview-

<asp:ControlParameter ControlID="Adj_DescriptionTextBox" Name="adj_desc" />

or you will need to use the name of the bound field-

<asp:Parameter Name="Adj_Description" />
0
 

Author Comment

by:imstac73
ID: 40017505
Okay, I thought having the control bound in the formview handled that but I will update my parameter line in the sqldatasource code. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imstac73
ID: 40017514
I added this code to my sqlserver datasource insert command:
<asp:ControlParameter ControlID="Adj_DescriptionTextBox" Name="adj_desc" />

I get the following error:
Could not find control 'Adj_DescriptionTextBox' in ControlParameter 'adj_desc'.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 40020019
You have same name for this control in both Edit and Insert templates. What happens if you change the textbox name in edit template?

Also, you need to specify
PropertyName="Text"

in control parameter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imstac73
ID: 40020068
I added the PropertyName="Text" to the parameter attributes and changed the name of the textbox control in the edittimetemplate and I am still getting the error.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 40020083
Does it work if you change the controlid to "fvInsertNewAdjusment$Adj_DescriptionTextBox"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imstac73
ID: 40020269
Thanks that worked!  Very strange; I've never had to put the actual form name in the parameters.  Appreciate your help.
0