[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sorting by DATE and TIME in Visual Studio Reporting (SSRS)

Posted on 2014-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
I have a report that has field called START_TIME. This field is a date field. When I run the ORDER BY in the query it is correct. When I run the report using PREVIEW that date is not sorted. How do I sort the date show it displays in my report correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:allenkent
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40016338
>When I run the report using PREVIEW that date is not sorted

1.

Check your matrix/tablix's Row Groups properties, then Sorting, and see if the report is sorting at all, which will override the query's sort order.

2.

Make sure the Data Set shows that column as a datetime, and not text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:allenkent
ID: 40016367
1) I have checked and add START_DATE to my tablix and it does not work. No sorting in tablix seems to work

2) My table shows as DATETIME field. Why would the data set change value? How?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40016398
are you applying a format to that datetime field in the query?

e.g.
convert(varchar, START_DATE ,111)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 40019981
Please check Matrix Sort order.

Select Matrix=> Property=> Soring Tab=> Select Starte_DAte Column.
0