Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Facebook Template

Posted on 2014-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Are there any templates out there to build a Facebook type site?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:DS928
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40016514
Not to put too fine a point on it, but it cost Facebook (literally) billions of dollars to create the site as it exists today.  What is your budget?

Please step back from the theoretical stuff and just tell us what you want to make happen.  At some level there may be an answer!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 40016537
Thank you.  Just a simple site to share comments and photos among a small group of friends.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Neil_Bradley
ID: 40016682
Might be a silly question but why not just use Facebook?
N
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40017222
Now that we understand where you're going with this idea, I agree with Neil.  LinkedIn also has groups of common interests; so does Twitter, Google and my favorite, MeetUp.  If you really want to build your own PHPBB is one solution.  If you want a professionally built solution you might try Ning (try it free).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DS928
ID: 40017763
Thank you
0