Solved

How do I setup Ghostscript to open an .eps file in Gimp?

Posted on 2014-04-22
20
4,124 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-26
I am trying to open an .eps file using Gimp. I found links to a plugin called Ghostscript that should allow me to open this file.  I downloaded the 64-bit version from: http://www.ghostscript.com/download/gsdnld.html, and can't figure out where to go from here.

I know at some point I'm supposed to add a system variable that points to the location of Ghostscript, but first I need to let Gimp know I have it, right?

 Any pointers?
0
Comment
Question by:Sina May
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40016387
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 100 total points
ID: 40016578
You mention the version of GIMP as 2.0, this is an older version... Are you also using it under Windows XP?

If so, you have to create an Environment Variable: Variable Name is GS_PROG and Variable Value is the path to GS (ex. "C:\Program Files\gs\gs8.54\bin\gswin32.exe".

Please see the details here: Problem opening .eps files
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Sina May
ID: 40017754
Paul,

I double checked this morning and my Gimp is version 2.8.1 and I'm using Windows 7. I've added the environment variable and on trying to open the file Gimp tells me:

"Opening 'C:\Users\____\Downloads\sample_6.eps' failed:

Could not interpret Postscript file 'C:\Users\____\Downloads\sample_6.eps'"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40017870
I also have Gimp2.8.1 in Windows 7.

Here are my settings. The bottom part shows the location of Ghostscript on MY PC. Please note that I point to gswin64c.exe and not to gswin64.exe.

I have never had to let Gimp know. Don't forget to restart GIMP if it is open when you add/modify the values.Environment Variable GS
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Sina May
ID: 40018248
Thanks for the screenshots. It helped me notice that I created a user variable instead of a system variable (Doh!), but even after fixing this and trying both executables for Ghostscript I get the same error.

 sys variables and gimp
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40018465
I guess you didn't notice my note above:
Please note that I point to gswin64c.exe and not to gswin64.exe (as YOU have done).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Sina May
ID: 40018545
I did notice, and ended up trying both executables. :)

"but even after fixing this and trying both executables for Ghostscript I get the same error. "

Neither one allowed me to open the file.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40018701
I know that GIMP has problems with certain .eps files, it seems to depend on which program was used to create them.

Here is a link to a file that my version of GIMP can open: https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/8348-Heart-of-Light-Vector.eps. Please test to see if you can open it.

I had to use the ee-stuff.com site, since Experts Exchange doesn't allow .eps formats directly!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Sina May
ID: 40018754
Hmmm... No luck. Still getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40018761
Pleas let me check this further, I'll get back to you.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40020320
The only other thing  I can think to do is to remove GIMP and reinstall it... I have reinstalled several versions of GIMP since I first created the Environment Variable for Ghostscript and have been able to open .eps files with no problems.

I can't seem to find anything else on this subject, except that some users still seem to have issues with this.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Sina May
ID: 40020628
I gave uninstalling a shot but no luck. I'm going to keep this thread open for awhile longer in case you or someone else has another idea, or I run into an answer myself. Thanks for your efforts so far!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GileadIT
ID: 40392887
I am also running into this issue, with GIMP 2.8.14.  Has anyone been able to resolve this?  I'm at a loss as to what else to try and I'd really like to be able to recommend GIMP as an alternative to the Adobe suite...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Sina May
ID: 40392974
Hi Gilead,

I never did get this to work. Did you try the suggestions Paul gave me? I'd love to be able to close this out.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40393489
I'm afraid I'm out of ideas???

Gilead, can you please tell me what version of GIMP you are using? And Windows???
EDIT:
Also, it shouldn't make any difference 32b or 64b

Here is a link to Install Ghostscript for Windows and GIMP
GhostScript for Windows supports PostScript (.ps) and Encapsulated PostScript (.eps) files. You can download it and install it here. To install GhostScript for Windows and GIMP, you’ll want to download a Windows distribution with an installer (.exe), and follow the installation instructions.

PaulS
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GileadIT earned 400 total points
ID: 40394378
I hunted a bit further and found this posting that details a small bug in the GhostScript library files that are included with GIMP 2.8.*.  I followed the instructions to copy the GhostScript .dll into the GIMP install folder, and everything began to work.  Based on the explanation, the solution outlined should help anyone with GIMP 2.8.* and GhostScript errors, though I am using windows 8.1 64-bit.

Same link: http://blog.tjitjing.com/index.php/2013/05/solution-error-open-eps-in-gimp-64-bit-with-ghostscript.html
1
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40395086
This seems to be the correct solution...

I have ONE version of the GIMP 2.8.14 that did not function correctly, and now it does! Full points to you!
1
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Sina May
ID: 40395189
I'll try this when I get back to my desktop! Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brian Matis
ID: 40947232
Hey Sina, just wondering if you ever got a chance to try out the latest proposed solution?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Sina May
ID: 40948151
Sorry for letting this sit around so long, guys! I don't have the machine this was set up on any longer, but points to Gilead for the solution that helped Paul, and points to Paul for his initial solution as I think this would solve most instances of this bug. Thanks!
1