Solved

page loads much slower in IE than chrome

Posted on 2014-04-22
9
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-02
We have an intranet site that was developed using Dreamweaver.  It load EXTREMELY slow in IE, but loads instantly using Chrome. We have tried different combinations of IE and Windows and nothing seems to load faster than any other.

The page does have a lot of javascript going on (accordions and tabs), but again, it is extremely fast in Chrome.  I know this may be almost impossible to troubleshoot without seeing the code, but since it is an intranet I cant provide a link.  I am hoping hearing the symptoms someone had run across this and found adding a certain line at the top of the page did the trick.

Here is a bit of the header.  Note that there pages other than this index.html that load quickly in iE, granted they don't have as much javascript going on as the index.html.

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xmlns:ice="http://ns.adobe.com/incontextediting">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>BHRS Intranet</title>
<script src="SpryAssets/SpryTabbedPanels.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="SpryAssets/SpryMenuBar.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="SpryAssets/SpryAccordion.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="includes/ice/ice.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<style type="text/css">

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:UniqueData
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
I know this may be almost impossible to troubleshoot without seeing the code

Yep.

Which versions of IE cause the problems?  

What happens when you take out all of the JavaScript calls and try again (other than nothing rendering right)?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
Comment Utility
If your code is good for Chrome ( and can you try Firefox?), then might it be the way IE is configured?

Have you looked at Tools,  Internet Options, Security tab, Intranet zone for what is set?  or Advanced tab, and after noting all your settings hit Reset button to reset all default internet options?

Have you tried running IE without addons? CMD prompt  "iexplore -extoff"
Some report total success with IE speed problems with going to manage addons, selecting Shockwave Flash and disabling it.  While disabled, go to Adobe, get fresh install, go back to manage addons, turn it back on.  Fixed.  Maybe they got lucky, but it could be worth a try.


From the article..
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie10-windows_8/ie-10-very-slow-in-loading-pages/5ae3c66f-2bfe-4663-a236-4070b3692ecb
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:UniqueData
Comment Utility
Turning off the extensions seemed to make the page load faster, but still a lag compared to Chrome. But with over 400 desktops/laptops in use on the intranet, how would we resolve this?

I guess I was hoping that using a certain DOCTYPE or meta has been found to resolve this type of thing.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
Comment Utility
Have you tried Tools, Internet Options, Compatibility View Settings, and check the box for "Display Intranet sites in compatibility view"?

Is IE used as default browser for the internet or are IE and Chrome both pretty untarnished and only for intranet?  If IE used on internet a lot, the reset may really help.  I have gotten performance improvements so often by dumping cookies, passwords, and all, that I now always dump everything every time I quite IE.  Stays pretty quick.

Also, open Troubleshooting control panel (not sure which Windows or IE you have, mine has this in Windows 8.1) click on View All, then click on Internet Explorer Performance.  It will analyze your situation and make changes like maybe your cache settings.

I also have had big successes in older OS with deleting Flash data.  Open Flash Player control panel, Advanced tab, delete everything depending on what version of control panel.

If all that is set right, the maybe something with scripting.  After the long slow loading with IE, does it then behave normally and as fast as Chrome?  As though something about the load process isn't set correctly, and it eventually times out and proceeds with a default value that works and then is fast?  In other words, is it just the initial load?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, missed the comment about 400 computers, which makes some of my above pointless.

So I'm sure you'd be looking forward to manage addons and turn them on and off one at a time to find a problem addon.  What about comparing addons listed in IE versus Chrome.  Maybe something will stand out for you.

I'm running 8.1 RT so cannot run Event Viewer for IE.  I believe you need the Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) that is discussed below, in order to activate the IE log in Event Viewer.  I cannot see ACT as available for RT, but it may prove useful for you.  If anyone knows about this please speak up.
ACT website, details section.
from the link...
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7352
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:UniqueData
Comment Utility
on my machine (windows 7, IE 10) I don't have too many extensions so I started going through the list and disabling them.   It seems the one that sped up the site load was when I turned off the Adobe PDF Reader.  Tomorrow I will have access to a Windows xp , with IE 8.something.  I will try turning off the PDF extention and see if that helps.  

I will post results tomorrow. It it turns out to be that I will see if the Engineers can push that change to all machines remotely.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
Comment Utility
Chrome has their own PDF viewer built in, so you're probably right on.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:UniqueData
Comment Utility
Looks like there is no good solution for my problem. Currently there are many tabs, each tab with at least one Accordion panel. Chrome seems to have no issue but IE does.  We may end up re-writing the page so instead of using a tab, they will be nav buttons that load separate pages.

Thanks, however,  for all your time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
Comment Utility
My pleasure.  You needn't have given me such good grades for really having no answer, but thank you.   Interesting problem.  I hope you let Microsoft know.  And I presume you had the same problem with IE 8 as IE 10.  Maybe they fixed it in IE11 but maybe they don't know yet.

Good computing to you.
0