Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php insert from form

Posted on 2014-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
If I'm inserting data into a database through php. Is there any way the users doesn't have to full out all the form fields?

Why can't I just assign to 0 so if it's left empty it will insert a 0. However when I do that I get no results when it tries to update data.

      
$rent=0;
$food=0;
$gas=0;
$clothes=0;
$supplies=0;

      if (isset($_POST['submit'])){
      $rent = ($_POST["rent"]);
      $food = $_POST["food"];
      $gas = ($_POST["gas"]);
      $clothes = $_POST["clothes"];
      $supplies = $_POST["supplies"];      
}

$queryUpdate = "update january set rent=$rent, food=$food, gas=$gas, clothes=$clothes, supplies=$supplies where customerid='$id'";                              
                                                      $result = mysqli_query($connection, $queryUpdate);
                                                      if (!$result){
                                                            die("doesn't update " .
                                                            mysqli_connect_error() .
                                                            "(" . mysqli_connect_errno() . ")"
                                                            );            
                                                                        }
0
Comment
Question by:designaire
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40016504
If you're new to PHP and SQL this article will help you get a foundation in how it all works.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:designaire
ID: 40016530
That doesn't answer my question.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 420 total points
ID: 40016565
Currently, the sql is failing because syntax like this (with missing values) is invalid:
update my_table set value1 =, value2= where id=1

Open in new window


You can easily add a line to check for an empty value, and set it to 0 eg:
if (empty($rent)) {$rent = '0';}

Open in new window

If this code is exposed to the internet, or to untrusted users, then you'll also want to escape your values to prevent SQL injection attacks. In that case you should also be logging or reporting SQL errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:designaire
ID: 40016601
if (empty($rent)) {$rent = '0';}

That will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:designaire
ID: 40016603
The code was working, it just didn't work one of the fields weren't filled in.
0