?
Solved

Wordpress install wont start in public_html

Posted on 2014-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Currently have a VPS server. In Cpanel the main domain is robertgfrancis.com. I already have several addon domains with wordpress installed and their folders are also in the public_html folder. They all work fine. When I copy wordpress into the root of the public_html folder and go to robertgfrancis.com in my browser the install should start, but it doesn't. It gives me an "index of" page and list two folders. Please see attached pics. What could possibly be the problem.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Screen-Shot-2014-04-22-at-10.11..png
Screen-Shot-2014-04-22-at-10.12..png
Screen-Shot-2014-04-22-at-10.12..png
0
Comment
Question by:princeservice
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 40016850
Was Wordpress copied to this directory or installed into this directory?

If it was copied to the directory, was the database updated to use the new location?
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeservice
ID: 40017381
A fresh copy of Wordpress was copied into the public_html directory that was downloaded from wordpress.org. An empty database was created on the server. Normally during the install it will ask you what database to use. Problem is the install won't start.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brandon Lyon
Brandon Lyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40017963
Does the webserver have php installed and running? Is the domain pointed at the correct directory? Sometimes a domain points at a specific sub folder and not just public_html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40018470
Your "webpage" screenshot is showing the folders in the domain's root, clearly wordpress isn't there.   Somehow that domain is not pointing to public_html.  Where is home/phishy ?
0