Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form opens up in big size

Posted on 2014-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hello All,

I have a form and when i go to design view > form properties
i have set it autosize = no
and saved it

When i open the form in datasheet mode, it always shows up in big size?

Can anyone indicate whats happening and how this could be fixed
AUTOSIZE-ISUUE.png
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 40016628
i have set its default mode to be in datasheet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 40016629
and i am opening the form via a button like this
DoCmd.OpenForm "tblmyStuff
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40016630
Have you tried resizing the form/datasheet view before you save?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
duttcom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40016699
You may have tabbed documents turned on.

Go to Options -> Current Database -> under Application optins at the top you will see Document Window Options. If the Tabbed Documents option is checked, the form will always open maximised. The Overlapping Windows option will allow the form to open at your desired size.

You may need to change the option then close and reopen the database to see the change in window options.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 40016713
thank you duttcom, thank you
This is life saver
0