Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WAP subnet mask setting

Posted on 2014-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-03
I just expanded my network DHCP scope to 10.0.0.1 - 10.0.1.254 with a subnet mask of 255.255.254.0.  I have set most of my static IP devices to the new subnet mask (DHCP on the device is turned off), however, I have several Cisco/Linksys E2000 devices that will not allow me to manually set the subnet.  Instead, it has a drop-down menu with the following selections:
255.255.255.0
255.255.255.128
255.255.255.192
255.255.255.224
255.255.255.240
255.255.255.248
255.255.255.252

I have it set at 255.255.255.0 with an IP address of 10.0.0.xx and the devices seem to be working fine.

Is the inability to select the proper subnet a concern?
0
Comment
Question by:Ken Herr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 40016910
it's a simple logic...

u just enabled a single sub net of 254 clients...

until u don't have a routing or vlans in your network... nothing to worry about it.. it'll works fine


all the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ken Herr
ID: 40018571
Shaik
I don't understand -- you said we enabled a subnet of 254 clients.  Actually, we have extended the subnet to include 508 clients with the subnet starting at 255.255.254.000
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40024902
If the APs need to actually talk to any devices with an IP of 10.0.1.x you won't be able to get that working, but it's not going to be an issue if clients are only using the AP as a means to get from wireless to wired network.

The clients don't actually talk to the AP, and vice-versa, so you won't get any issues.  As long as the PC you're managing the APs from is using a 10.0.0.x IP address (not a 10.0.1.x address) no-one will ever know :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ken Herr
ID: 40110562
thank you
0