[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Track in Word document

Posted on 2014-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hi,

I make a Word document.

1) I want to track changes - how?
2) After I finish my document, when I share with others, and others (4 others) make some changes, then as per their login, or some other way, can I know who are those 4 who made changes?

Thanks,

San.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjay-gandhi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 400 total points
ID: 40016648
It's on the review tab . just turn track changes on
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40016651
It should stay on when you say and send . The others might turn it off but that is a conversation for you to have with them
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjay-gandhi
ID: 40016671
Let us say, the others do not turn it off. And sincerely they track changes, then will I get their names when they do the changes.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 800 total points
ID: 40016691
Yup. The changes will be color coded (so each person's changes will have a different color) and with the name displayed.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjay-gandhi
ID: 40016696
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40016698
You're welcome.
Glad I could help!
0