Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Learning for career

Posted on 2014-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-09
Been out of IT for a while but noticed most jobs needing the following:

•Windows Server 2008
•SQL - 2008R2, 2012
•VMWare

Experience in the following areas will be beneficial to this position:
•Exchange 2007/2010
•Mobile Device management Servers - Blackberry Enterprise Server
•Active Directory/DHCP/DNS
•Citrix - Xen suite
•SAN Technologies - Iscsi

Some jobs I have seen where you it seems you have to be an expert in nearly everything, i.e. window server, Linux, exchange etc etc

So how do people on this forum keep up with all these technologies? do you make notes? keep a blog online so that you can go back for a referesher? constantly read books? Setup a lab at home with all of the popular technologies?
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 40016740
it depends on the resource you have and you way of learning new stuff, but what you listed are all good approaches.

You really no need to do all of them, just keep curious on emerging technologies in your areas and learn them your way.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 40017972
For me it's basically OJT.  I work in these systems every day and when I need to know something new I research it on the particular vendors support site or read the supporting documentation. If we're doing something new that we don't have a lot of knowledge on, we may bring in a consultant to help us set it up once so that we have some degree of certainty that it was done right. However, I am intimately involved in the installation and set up so that I learn and then eventually I know how to do it.  In many facets of my job, things I used to look at managed services or consultant's for I now do myself because I learned from them. I've always known my limitations and I try and surround myself with people who are smarter than I am and I learn from them so that one day eventually I become the smart one.

And some once-only things, moving from Exchange 2003 to 2010, were just so arcane and obtuse that I engaged MS's help having them send me tons of documentation and then I created a plan from that information and the MS guy made suggestions and eventually I got there.  Then I set it up in a lab environment, tested and and then rolled it out in production.  Didn't really "learn" anything with that, but I know that I will never have to do that again so that's OK.

If you're looking for a job in a particular field or want some specific knowledge before getting a job, check out schools that vendors like VMware or Cisco might run or check into a local training facility.
0