Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to apply validation control in asp:radio button list

Posted on 2014-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-09
I have the asp:radiobuttons
How to apply required validation control in such a way that the users access atleast one.

 <asp:RadioButtonList ID="RBL_mode" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True"
                            CssClass="report_color" onselectedindexchanged="RBL_mode_SelectedIndexChanged"
                            RepeatDirection="Horizontal" Width="674px">
                            <asp:ListItem Value="1" Selected="False">Monovalent RDT</asp:ListItem>
                             <asp:ListItem Value="11" Selected="False">Monovalent RDT+Slide</asp:ListItem>
                            <asp:ListItem Value="2" Selected="False">Bivalent RDT</asp:ListItem>
                             <asp:ListItem Value="22" Selected="False">Bivalent RDT+Slide</asp:ListItem>
                            <asp:ListItem Value="3" Selected="False">Referral</asp:ListItem>
                            <asp:ListItem Value="0" Selected="False">Slide only</asp:ListItem>
                        </asp:RadioButtonList>
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jayakrishnabh earned 750 total points
ID: 40016815
<asp:RadioButtonList ID="RBL_mode" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True" onselectedindexchanged="RBL_mode_SelectedIndexChanged"
                            CssClass="report_color" RepeatDirection="Horizontal" Width="674px">
                            <asp:ListItem Value="1" Selected="False">Monovalent RDT</asp:ListItem>
                             <asp:ListItem Value="11" Selected="False">Monovalent RDT+Slide</asp:ListItem>
                            <asp:ListItem Value="2" Selected="False">Bivalent RDT</asp:ListItem>
                             <asp:ListItem Value="22" Selected="False">Bivalent RDT+Slide</asp:ListItem>
                            <asp:ListItem Value="3" Selected="False">Referral</asp:ListItem>
                            <asp:ListItem Value="0" Selected="False">Slide only</asp:ListItem>
                        </asp:RadioButtonList>
        <asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator1" runat="server" ErrorMessage="RequiredFieldValidator" ControlToValidate="RBL_mode" Enabled="true"
             ValidationGroup="ValidationGroup1"></asp:RequiredFieldValidator>
        <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" CausesValidation="true" ValidationGroup="ValidationGroup1" />
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:duttcom
duttcom earned 750 total points
ID: 40016828
A RequiredFieldValidator for your list would look something like this-

<asp:RequiredFieldValidator runat="server" ErrorMessage="You must select at least one option!!!" ID="RBL_mode_validator" ControlToValidate="RBL_mode">
                </asp:RequiredFieldValidator>

This is a simple validator that will assume a starting value for the radiobuttonlist is null and requires that the value of the list changes in order for it to be valid. So this will work well for entering records for the first time, but not as well if you are editing records which already have a value (in which case you will need to do a custom validator with code to check that an option has been selected in the list).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 40053310
tx
0