Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to download all the images from facebook account with the real frame size?

Posted on 2014-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
2,734 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-05-27
How to download all the images from facebook account with the real frame size?
1
Comment
Question by:Ihab
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 40016876
Right click on the photo and choose option "Save Picture as..." :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 40030058
If you're trying to download all the photos from your account, Facebook offers an option in Account Settings to download a copy of your Facebook data, which includes all your photos.

See here for instructions on how to download your Facebook data and photos:
http://readwrite.com/2013/02/01/how-to-backup-your-facebook-data-in-5-easy-steps
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40030059
Ihab,

From the Facebook Help pages:
How do I save a photo to my phone or computer?

To save a photo:

Click on the photo
Hover over the photo and click Options
Click Download

That will get you the highest resolution photo available on Facebook. Facebook automatically resizes and strips out metadata when a photo is uploaded. Bulk downloading is prohibited, and also, just because the photo is on Facebook, all copyright  rights (whether stated or not) still apply.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:dj_alik
ID: 40030292
All you can get is what Facebook gives you. Pictures are automatically downsized by Facebook, unless the person uploading the pics chooses to send full size images. Nobody does, it takes too long.

 Nothing you can do about it, no "tricks" or hacks or anything else.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 1500 total points
ID: 40030568
You can achieve this by using third party add-on on Crome Browser only...

I have tried this And see the output... attached below...

To do so...

1. Download FB Album Mod extension. You must be using Chrome to use the extension we are going to use. A greasemonkey script will make it work on Firefox too, but we shall be guiding you for Chrome only

2. Once installed, go to the Facebook album you want to download. All albums can be accessed by going to the Timeline of the person/page whose album you want to download. Then click on the Photos link there. You will see a few tabs named Photos of XYZ, Photos and Albums. Click Albums.

3. Open the album you want to download. Now, click on the Facebook icon appears in the address bar (or Omnibox). It is sitting beside the Bookmark icon.

4. A small floating window will appear on clicking this button Like Below. In this window, untick the Explore other extensions checkbox. If you are downloading an album with lots of photos, tick the large album optimize checkbox.

Download-FB-Album Extension
5. Hit the bluish Normal button.

6. After some time (depending on the number of photos you are trying to download), a new tab will appear in your browser. Jump to that tab.

7. In that tab, hit Ctrl. + S  key combination. In the popup window that appears asking you the location where you want to save the web page, change the Save as Type dropdown's value to Webpage, complete.

8. The webpage will now be saved on your PC. Whether online or offline, open that file in your favorite browser (in our case, it is Chrome), click on any photo to enlarge it and use arrow keys to navigate through them. See the first image to have an idea about how the images show up in the browser. Otherwise, go to the folder in which you saved the webpage and find all the images saved there.
0