Solved

Exchange server 2013

Posted on 2014-04-23
19
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Dear All,

We have a virtual environment here in our company. Windows server 2012 along with domain is configured.  

I have one brand new HP i 7 pc with 1tb hdd & 8 gb memory. I want to install windows server 2008 & connect this machine to our domain & configure Exchange server 2013 in this pc. this is a physical pc . Don't want to make it virtual.

Please guide me how to install full exchange server 2013 with full features .

Note:- I am new to this server world.

This i am doing for testing purpose only. If everything works fine then we need to purchase only the license. That is why i am connecting the pc to the existing domain.

Is there any issues if i connect it to the domain & do the installation of exchange server 2013.

Also please provide me the step by step guide for installation .

JCT
0
Comment
Question by:jct_777
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 500 total points
ID: 40016952
If this is your first time working with Exchange, I would  suggest you create a lab using the same PC.
Install Server 2012 and install the Hyper-V role and then create a virtual DC give it 1 GB RAM , setup a fictional domain.

Once done create another VM [6 GB RAM] to be your Exchange server, here are the steps to setup Exchange.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40017342
If you are intending on running Exchange in a live production environment I would think about getting different hardware (ideally proper server hardware rather than a PC).

On the setup you are proposing there's two things that immediately sound alarm bells:

1. RAM - 8GB may not be enough depending on how many mailboxes, what exchange roles are going to be used, etc. We generally put a minimum of 16GB into any exchange server. Here's the Exchange requirments: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

2. - HDD, a single drive is not ideal, at the very least you'll need a RAID 1 setup so if the drive fails you don't lose everything. Ideally you should have 2 separate raid arrays - one for the OS and Programs, and another for the Exchange Database/logs (some would recommend a third array just for logs as well).

As noted above it would be best to practice and test things out in a lab environment first before jumping in with production - Exchange can be tricky for first timers and Exchange 2013 can be complicated for even average server techs.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CarlosDominguez
ID: 40019963
Wow. It is not next-next-next. There could be a lot of information about it, not just the requirements, but also the best practices:

You can check and follow this step by step guide. It was what you were asking for:
http://judeperera.wordpress.com/2012/07/19/step-by-step-guide-for-installing-exchange-server-2013-preview/

If it looks too complex, you can start taking a look to these step by step guides. It is the same guide really, and it is easier and simplified:
http://akfash.wordpress.com/2012/11/19/installing-exchange-server-2013-step-by-step/
http://www.vmadmin.co.uk/microsoft/55-msex2010/333-msexch2013install

If you are sure you want to deploy it, you can try it directly directly in that machine, taking into account the requirements (anyway, it depends on the number of mailboxes, the size, and if you are planning to use OWA and Exchange activesync), and considering also that the exchange installation prepares/modifies the AD schema.

If you are not completely sure, try it first in a separate test domain.

My recommendation, in general terms, is absolutely clear: do NOT implement Exchange on-premise. It will be a terrible headache. If you are not an Exchange expert, it is much better to suscribe in the cloud (exchange online, inside office365 plan, for instance, with the same functionality and 50 GB/mailbox).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40020015
If after all the above warnings you still consider to install Exchange 2013 on the mentioned machine please think about the organization.

If there is another Exchange Server in place then follow the guides to update/migrate from that existing version in your organization or you might stop mail flow for the whole organization.

We can definitely give you good advise and information but you have to be aware of all requirements and best practices before you proceed... this doesn't mean you have to follow them!!.

Find out if you have an Exchange running already on your organization and we'll give you a good step by step to follow accordingly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40025579
Hi ,

Sorry for replying lately. was on leave for three days. Today morning i started the installation for Exchange server 2013. Presently the exchange server 2013 setup is going on. Its in the final step. Once the installation is fully completed i 'll update you all.

Also i want to know what is the post task after completing the full setup.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40025597
Hi ,

The installation has been completed successfully. What I did is I did not created any lab. Created a new virtual server in our environment. the spec is :- Intel Xeon 2.0 ghz (2 processors), 16 gb memory, Windows Server 2012 Standard 64 bit. C: I have given 200 gb.

Last it showed setup has finished successfully. Now restarted the Exchange server.

Please help me in doing the post installation & also please comment whether the above mentioned hardware is sufficient or not.  

My management told me no time for experiment so directly install it on the server by creating a new one.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CarlosDominguez
ID: 40025925
I think you will have to read.

1) "please comment whether the above mentioned hardware is sufficient or not" ->

I assume you are installing all roles in the same unique server.
If you want help, please, specify:
* Number of mailboxes
* Average size expected for mailboxes
* Functionality you will need (activesync, owa...)

Anyway, here is the link to the exchange 2013 requirements calculator. It is an excel file where you will have to enter all that data: http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Exchange-2013-Server-Role-f8a61780

2) "Please help me in doing the post installation" -> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124397(v=exchg.150).aspx

This tool is the "best practices analyzer" for Exchange 2013: http://www.microsoft.com/es-es/download/details.aspx?id=22485
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40026566
Hi,

Still its not clear for me. Can you all please tell me about the post installation. Already the users are their in the domain. What i have to configure so that they can start using their new mail id.

We have 250 users.

If i need to get mails from outside then should i need to purchase domain.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40026582
Hi ,

Presently i want to configure for internal mails only.

Don't want to configure external i.e. to get mails from internet.

Please suggest what i have to do to configure internal mails only.

Note:- All the users are already connected to our domain

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CarlosDominguez
ID: 40026740
As far as I undestand you have completed the installation process. I think you must have the default database and the default connectors.

If you don't have the database please create a new mailbox database through the Exchange Administration Center.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150580(v=exchg.150).aspx
(section Create a mailbox database -> use the EAC...)

Then, try to create a new mailbox for an extisting user with Microsoft Management console:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj991919(v=exchg.150).aspx
(creating mailbox for an existing user -> using EAC...)

If it fails, let us know the error message. If it is ok, create another one, and connect to them (using outlook or OWA) and test sending internal emails.

If everything is ok, you will prefer to create the remaining mailboxes using powershell. You can read the same article below, in the section "Using shell to create a mailbox for an existing user"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40028781
Hi Carlos,

Thanks  for the support you are providing. As per your suggestion i configured two existing uses for internal mails. Outgoing & incoming mails are working fine. But when i go the account settings there the microsoft exchange server its showing like this:-6daba6ab-e44a-4a8d-a5fd-33c0d2eea8d8@mydomain.com. why its showing like this. Can you please tell where i need to do the editing so that i can get the actual server name .

What all should be there  if i need to configure for external mails . my domain is not registered.

Note:- As i am new to the server side so please don't get annoyed if i ask any simple questions.

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 40028838
Have you created a send connector and add accepted domains?

Here is a TechNet link to that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40029336
The name you are looking at is a normal thing for Exchange 2013.

With Exchange 2013 outlook no longer uses FQDN to connect, instead outlook will be using Autodiscover with the A and MX records you created in your DNS pointing to your CAS server.

This will be displayed as the mailbox GUID for each user plus the @ symbol followed by the domain name on the user's primary SMTP.

So don't think it's an error or a problem... it is by design.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40032271
Hi ,

If there is no problem then no issues.

When configuring exchange server 2013 i created a mail box with the name Data. so now the issue is when i am configuring mail id's for the users some users mailbox  is showing Data & some others showing as DB (i think this mailbox was created automatically). Now i want t move DB mailbox to the one that i created i.e. Data. how can i do it.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40032383
When you say "Mailbox" are you referring to "Database"?

If you want to move mailboxes from one database to another,  you can do this from the new EAC, and you have 2 ways of doing it:  go to recipients, mailboxes, select the mailboxes by keeping the Ctrl key press and click with the mouse when done look on the right column for "More options...", click on it and select under Move Mailbox "To another database", a new Migration Bath window will open, follow the wizard and wait for the batch to finish.

The other way is to go in recipients, migration, open a new batch by clicking the "+" and follow the wizard.

More step by step here:  http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2013/mobility-client-access/exchange-2013-local-mailbox-moves-part1.html


Now, if you want to rename your databases to something more meaningful to you follow this one:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/rischwen/archive/2012/12/17/exchange-2013-default-db.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40040014
Hi ,

When opening the outlook for most of the users all the settings its taking automatically. But for some users i have to configure it manually. When configuring manually giving the error :-

the connection to the microsoft exchange server is unavailable .outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.

Please help me to solve this issue.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40041398
Dear All,

Help needed urgently for the above mentioned error.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 40041412
Hi jct_777

Your first question was answered properly by the experts, I would suggest you close this one and create a new question to address user management and databases.

You can the make reference to this question.
0