[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows updte error

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
Hi All,

Thanks every expert for continuous support. It is a great forum and saved me every time when I am in trouble. Thank you guys for your support.

I am again facing trouble with installing software updates on a computer in China location. Update istallation popup comes every day and says successful but the windows update in control panel has a red mark and update failed.

Please find below the errors in windows update log windowsupdate.log.

WARNING: Fail to download eula file http://<servername>.domain.com:8530/Content/E5/C20FF691E61C1D19556F37ACEA1F7D20A83BEDE5.txt with error 0x800710dd

WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation MakeRequest failed. error 0x800710dd

Troubleshooting done is:

1. Reset windows update settings. Script given below. It can be run as a batch file.


@echo 1. Stopping Automatic Updates, BITS and SMS Host Agent Services...
net stop wuauserv
net stop bits
net stop ccmexec

@echo 2. Delete the qmgr*.dat files.
del "%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr*.dat"

@echo 3. Rename the following folders to *.BAK
Ren %systemroot%\SoftwareDistribution\DataStore *.bak
Ren %systemroot%\SoftwareDistribution\Download *.bak
Ren %systemroot%\system32\catroot2 *.bak

@echo 4. b.Reset the BITS service and the Windows Update service to the default security descriptor.
sc.exe sdset bits D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)
sc.exe sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)

@echo 5. Deleting AU cache folder and log file...
del /f /q %SystemRoot%\WindowsUpdate.log
del /f /s /q %SystemRoot%\SoftwareDistribution\*.*

REM @echo 6. Renaming AU cache folder and log file...

REM ren %SystemRoot%\WindowsUpdate.log %SystemRoot%\WindowsUpdate.bak
REM ren %SystemRoot%\SoftwareDistribution %SystemRoot%\SoftwareDistribution.bak

@echo 6. Re-registering DLL files...
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\atl.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\jscript.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\msxml3.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\softpub.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\wuapi.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\wuaueng.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\wuaueng1.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\wucltui.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\wups.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\wups2.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\wuweb.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\urlmon.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\mshtml.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\shdocvw.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\browseui.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\vbscript.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\scrrun.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\msxml.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\msxml6.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\actxprxy.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\wintrust.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\dssenh.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\rsaenh.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\gpkcsp.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\sccbase.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\slbcsp.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\cryptdlg.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\oleaut32.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\ole32.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\shell32.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\initpki.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\qmgr.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\qmgrprxy.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\wucltux.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\muweb.dll
%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %SystemRoot%\system32\wuwebv.dll


@echo 7. Reset Winsock
netsh winsock reset

@echo 8. Reset the proxy settings
netsh winhttp reset proxy

@echo 9. Removing WSUS Client Id...
REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v AccountDomainSid /f
REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v PingID /f
REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v SusClientId /f

@echo 10. Starting Automatic Updates, BITS and SMS Host Agent Services...
net start ccmexec
net start bits
net start wuauserv

@echo 11. Forcing AU discovery...
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow

Please suggest any steps that I have missed and help me in resolving the issue.

Thanks,
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 40017969
venkatspb--
I wrote this some time ago.  It may include suggestions you have already tried.


Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Call Procedure service are on?

Reset Windows Update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe 

Run the Windows Update Readiness tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858 for X64

Run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

Run a Repair Install.  A Repair Install should not affect personal data or installed programs. but it never hurts to backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 40024646
Can you confirm your PC can communicate with the server on port 8530?

Just run from a command prompt from the PC:
telnet servername.domain.com 8530

If communication is okay, you should just get a screen refresh and blinking cursor.

If you're being blocked by a firewall - for instance - you'll get a timeout error.

What is your result?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 40049739
Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40051076
venkatspb--
You are welcome.
0