Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring RAID - dell 2950

Posted on 2014-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi.

Just got a Dell2950 to train with.

I am starting from scratch  & nothing has been configured.

I am trying to configure RAID 0 on the server & I am stuck (very much)

So, the question is how do I configure any types of RAID on a Dell2950?

Please find attached screen shot of the server screen.

From all tutorials I see, there is a mention on PERC, but I cannot see it on my screen.

I have got x4 73GB SCSI HD, for some reasons, 2 are onlines & 2 are foreign, so if you could please explain?

Thanks
photoII.JPG
photo.JPG
photoIII.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40017070
You should have also gotten an installation/Boot CD with your server. Just boot the server with this CD and it will help you configure it, create RAID arrays, select the OS you want to install, prepare the system for that OS, and then asks for the installation media for that OS. It is all wizard driven and straight forward. There will be no need to additionally install drivers, as they are included for your OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40017076
second hand server. no installation CD
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40017097
Yes, if you didn't get everything with the server, you should always be able to download the tools, and I think that is the correct CD.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40017559
From all tutorials I see, there is a mention on PERC, but I cannot see it on my screen.

look in photoII - it's a PERC 5/i

I have got x4 73GB SCSI HD, for some reasons, 2 are onlines & 2 are foreign, so if you could please explain?

the other 2 drives had a configuration from a different system so it's foreign to this one.  you have to go to VD Mgmt operations menu and clear the foreign config

So, the question is how do I configure any types of RAID on a Dell2950?

you already have a raid 1 array with the first 2 drives.  you can either create a second raid 1 with the other 2 drives (after clearing the foreign config) a raid 0, or you can delete the existing raid 1 and create a raid 5 with all 4 drives or 3 drives and hot spare; you can also do a raid 10 with all 4 drives.  you have a few options

Configuring Virtual Disks on a PERC 5/6/H700 Controller
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/8781-configuring-virtual-disks-on-a-perc-5-6-h700-controller
0