Solved

MS Office desktop icons move after I modify and save them.

Posted on 2014-04-23
6
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
MS Office desktop icons move after I modify and save them. on windows 7

My MS word and excel documents that I have on my desktop move after I modify and save them.  If I open them and don't save them nothing happens, but if I modify and save them, they move to the far left aligned with other icons.  They do not appear to be temp or hidden files.  They just move to the far left arranged with other icons.  I want to modify and save them and the files to stay in the same area...  Help??? I already have auto arrange unchecked, when I right click on empty area on desk top then view-auto arrange,
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40017901
basemkhawaja64--
What are you doing when you "modify".
Is this happening only to MS Word and Excel icons?
When you right click on Desktop|View is "Align to grid" checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40018246
I am either deleting or adding something to a document .align icons to grid is checked. They seem to work ok for now but the problem may come back. I just want to be ready just in case it happens again with a solution.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40022349
I take it you mean you are using the icon, double click to open the file and modifying the file in Word or Excel.

When the file is then saved and closed and you return to your desktop, the icon for that file has moved.

Is that correct?

Thanks
Rob H
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40023143
That's correct

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40029832
is there anyone that can follow up on my question?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40029954
basemkhawaja64--
You say "they seem to work for now", so it will be hard in the short term to know when a fix has been accomplished.
However I would incheck "align icons to grid" .
0