[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

asp.net adding web page into existing website

Posted on 2014-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-15
I am developing a webpage that can help me to publish a XML file. It is a really simple project, just has one webpage using the ASP.NET. I have finished my code, and it works well when I try to load with Internet Explorer. And I have a website using the IIS to provide web service. I want to put my single webpage into the current website. I have no idea how to do it.
Solution Explorer  
This is my solution explorer, the default.aspx also contains a Default.aspx.cs file.
Does any one can help me to put the webpage into the website step by step?
0
Comment
Question by:ron154
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40017154
Do you mean you are trying to add your page to an existing website (i.e. one that already has an application in it) or are you just wanting to publish it to an empty website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ron154
ID: 40018764
I have a website running now on the IIS server. I just want to put a webpage into it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jitendra Patil earned 400 total points
ID: 40019301
as per your description of the solution explorer you need to republish your website and re-host the published website on your IIS server, please find the below links for publishing website
for VS 2010 How to: Deploy a Web Application Project Using One-Click Publish and Web Deploy

for VS2012 How to Publish Website in Visual Studio 2012

hope this helps.
0