Solved

SharePoint 2010 Virtual Image

Posted on 2014-04-23
6
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hi Friends,
I am looking for a personal development environment for SharePoint 2010 that should have
SharePoint 2010, SQL 2008 R2, Visual Studio 2010, SharePoint designer 2010.

Is there any way that i can have a virtual image of this setup & i have this image on my laptop with proper software to open it.
0
Comment
Question by:Minesh Shah
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 334 total points
ID: 40017077
There used to be a few SharePoint 2010 Development vhd's available online. However as it's no longer the most recent version and the demo versions of the software were 'timebombed' to expire on given dates they are no longer available.

You'll have to build your own using HyperV or VMWare.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 40017103
can i purchase with some kind of subscriptions in msdn, technet, any idea over this...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 334 total points
ID: 40017121
In MSDN you get access to the individual products that you can install but not pre-built VHDs. (I have an MSDN Ultimate subscription, and I just double checked.)

There's an install guide for dev environments here;

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/8871.sharepoint-2010-setup-a-development-environment.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 40018804
Check your laptop has plenty of RAM - 8GB or above ideally.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Leandro Iacono
Leandro Iacono earned 166 total points
ID: 40019201
With an MSDN account, you also access to an MSDN based Azure Virtual Machine Environment. You can create Virtual Machines in the cloud for free. There are many pre-baked Virtual Machines to choose from. You can run these in the cloud with as much disk and RAM as you need. The only limitation, to my understanding, is your compute time (amount of time your CPUs run on the VMs). In other words, make sure you don't leave the VMs on after your testing because you'll quickly reach your limit.
Once you reach your limit though, you can choose to pay for additional compute time. Depending on what your doing, it make actually be a really good deal. Check it out!

http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/member-offers/msdn-benefits-b/?WT.mc_id=azurebg_us_sem_bing_br_MSDN_nontest_web&WT.srch=1
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 40482297
ok
0