Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Black Screen with Cursor

Posted on 2014-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
5,351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-09
Hi,

The following PC has a Windows 7 Professional x64 Operating System with SP1.

Thea PC when I have it turned on, it goes to the welcome screen and then just goes to a black screen.

On this black screen the cursor, appears and I am able to move it around the screen.

I have tried Ctrl+Alt+Del, Ctrl+C, Ctrl+Break, etc and still the computer has come up with no response.

I left the computer for 30mins and I shut down the computer down and tried it in safe mode and the computer works in safe mode.

I have tried to do a system restore, but no system restore point was set on this computer.

I have also tried what Microsoft support tell me to do which did not work, which can be found here: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IE/windows7/why-is-my-screen-black-when-i-start-windows-7

A colleague told me to start the computer in safe mode and go into MSCONFIG, and turn off all the start-up applications and restart the computer. This worked the first time, and so I then went to start each application 1 by 1, to find out what the problem was.

The first application I restarted was Adobe, and after the restart it didn't boot up, and went back to the black screen and cursor.

I went back into safe mode, and turned off Adobe and restarted the computer again but ever since I have not been able to access windows normally and only through safe mode.

I have been onto the manufacturer and they advise me to do a full system restore back to factory settings but i am hesitant to do that as there is alot of data and programs on the computer i cannot afford to lose or have the available amount of time to back up, etc.

My colleague now advise me to try and do a Repair install, which recreates the Windows OS but does not delete any of the data, if done right, the instructions can be found here: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

But to be able to complete the Repair install, I need to be able to go onto the full windows, as you are not able to do such a task on safe mode!

Has anybody got any suggestions, it would be greatly appreciated, as I am very stuck!!

Kind regards,
Robbie
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40017293
This computer probably does need to be backed up and reimaged.

Try running System File Checker. In Safe Mode, open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete and restart. Test to see if any changes.

If SFC does not work, you need to reinstall Windows.

You can copy Documents, email, favorites and any other data you need onto a large USB key or to a USB hard drive.

Once you have backed it up and the backup is verified, format the hard drive, reinstall Windows, update it, add your applications and restore your data.

Based on your outline above, a fresh install will be the most reliable way to proceed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 40017428
Have you tried uninstalling and re-installing the video drivers for this system? If you can see the cursor as well as see it moving around, there may be an issue with the video driver. This can be accomplished in Safe Mode.

I mention this as if you do Windows updates regularly, there may have been an update to the video driver/card released in the updates. Usually this is set as an optional update but depending on your settings may be included.

Worth a shot...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40018452
I had a similar experience. this process worked for me:

Run Windows Install and selected upgrade - Win7 to Win7 - This worked for me.

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40019361
probably windows update installed a bad driver - usually the video driver
you can try a system restore to a date it was ok - or -
uninstall in safe mode the old video driver, and install the correct one for your pc - you find the driver on the manufacturers site - or post the model here

**system restore does not touch your data; but it is always wise to backup ! !
best connect this disk to a wworking PC, and copy what you need
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40025753
Did my solution work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 40026736
Hi,

I have tried doing your solution, but I need a Windows 7 Pro installation disk to complete the upgrade.
Now the PC came with Windows 8 installations disks as it was a downgradable PC to Windows 7. But I have tried tried downloading 3 different downloads of Windows 7 installation and each download, when I have created a bootable version, Keeps giving me error messages and not running.

So I have purchased a CD off the manufacturer and then I will give I will try the Win 7 to Win 7 upgrade

Thanks very much for your help
Robbie
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40053192
tx for feedback
0