Solved

unable to print

Posted on 2014-04-23
22
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
I keep getting error message see screen captures, sometimes it works and it sometimes it does not. Been behaving not right lately. It is a shared printer that is attached to my computer windows 7, My wife uses it to print from her MAC OS, There is ink and paper, nothing is jammed, all cable are fitted properly and connected. I turned it off and on not much happened. I did check one thing share this printer  under sharing tab in the printer properties and I entered a name for the share name which is the printer model and brand name. Also I checked the box that says render jobs on client computers --apply --close. I do not know if that is the fix or not?  Thanks
HP-Message-in-system-Tray.JPG
HP-Scan-To-Computer.JPG
Unable-to-Print.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40017099
Are you sure your network is stable ? Try to find out what the IP address is of this printer.
After that, on the Windows PC, open a command box:
Start menu > Run > cmd
in the black box type:
ping IPNumber - t
(where IPnumber is what you found out, probably on the display of the printer, or on the network info page you can print)
Leave this window open, and keep checking if it's stable (no timeouts). If you see a lot of time outs, you need to figure out how to improve the stability (use network cable, stronger wifi equipment etc, depending on your situration)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40017280
Is this printer connected directly to the Windows 7 machine? It appears so.

That printer you have (I have the same printer) can go on your network. Remove the printer from the Windows 7 machine, attach it to your network with Ethernet cable or by wireless, and give it a static IP on your network.

Now restart your Windows 7 machine, re-run the HP software and have it find the printer on the network. The software has prompts to do this. Once done, check printing on the Windows 7 computer. All should be well.

Now run the HP software on the MAC computer and have it find the printer. That should work as well.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40017343
Make sure you have installed the newest drivers. Also, there may be newer firmware available for it so that would also be an option, to update the firmware. Be careful when doing that though. Make sure you have a good mains power system, and don't turn the printer off during the firmware upgrade, unless you are asked to turn it off. Otherwise you could brick the printer.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40017347
I have the latest driver for that printer (HP8500) but there have not been any firmware updates since I purchased the printer in 2010. There are, however, relatively new drivers that support Windows 7, Windows 8.1 and MAC.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40017377
Checking HP's site, there is a firmware download dated 22-11-2013...
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40017384
Interesting - it could be a slightly different HP8500 I have. My model does not come up on the US site. That is probably why.

So basemkhawaja64 - you probably want to check firmware as rindi suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40017435
I did what you told me to do but I really don't understand any of this. There was no time out and I don't know how to produce it. I have a brand new router Linksys AC 1900 and the Ethernet cable connected to the printer is in very excellent condition I believe it is a CAT 5 .If you can educate me please, I had a screen capture when I had a different router(Belk in) 2 years ago and while I was doing the set up back then the IP address that appeared during set up was different from what I have now with the Linksys router , why is that? Does the router assign the IP address. Finally my printer is wireless as well. Is it better to use it as wired or it does not make any difference.  Thank you
CMD-results.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40017448
Can you please email me the firmware update that you are referring to. I have windows 7 64 bit edition. Does the firmware include the drivers or do I need to install drivers as well. Thank you
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40017458
If you changed routers and the printer was set up for DHCP, it probably lost its addressing and that is why printing stopped.

First, wired is better than wireless especially for large print jobs with lots of printer communication.

Second, go the Printer Panel and look for Options. From there, give the Printer a static IP address on your new router. Something like 192.168.1.11 - assuming DHCP starts at 192.168.1.100.

Then restart the printer (turn it off and on) and run the printer setup on the Windows 7 machine to get reconnected to the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40017494
John

The router that I was referring to was 2 years ago, I just had bought the new router a month ago. I do not know how to mess with the static IP address. Is it better than the IP address that is found on the router right now? how about the Firmware?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40017515
I do understand rindi's comment about firmware, but my printer is on the firmware from new (2010) and is working perfectly. I would perhaps delay firmware unless nothing else works.

IP Addressing:   If you change a router, reset a router, reset a printer running DHCP, it can get lost and not print. I have seen this lots of time.  You can try resetting all to see if you get a connection, but that leaves you with DHCP which can change.

So it is really better to change the printer address at the printer. Read through the documentation for IP address and it will show you what to do. See the examples below:

IP:   192.168.1.12
Gateway: 192.168.1.1  (this is the actual router address)
Subnet Mask:  255.255.255.0

As I noted, you can try DHCP but it is subject to change (when you least need such change).

Read the printer documentation carefully and try setting IP. That is better long haul.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40017525
ok thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40017675
We'd also need to know the exact model number in order to be able to give you download links for the correct product.

Your printer probably also has a display panel of some sort and with it you should be able to show what firmware is currently installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40017760
Hp office jet 8500 a910n.though all the screen captures have the model no. Included . thanks
What was your conclusion about the cmd
test?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40017761
I am not near my printer for quite a while. I looked in the manual and it is pretty much as I said above from memory.  Quoting from the HP 8500 Manual:

1. Press Setup.
2. Select Network, and then press OK.
3. Select Advanced Setup, select IP Settings, and then select Manual IP Settings.
4. Press the number next to the IP setting:
• 1. IP Address
• 2. Subnet Mask
• 3. Default Gateway
5. Enter your changes, and then press Done

I think you will find this works, but please let us know.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40017800
Here's the link to the downloads. The firmware here has a different date than the other one I was looking at, as that was a slightly different 8500 model (not the a910n).

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=4063&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=4083971#N348
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40018231
I will try downloading the firmware and see if that fixes the problem. Thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40018258
DHCP losing addresses is a more common cause but putting in new firmware cannot hurt either (like updating BIOS)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40023102
Rindi
When I looked at the firmware update I noticed that the model is a910gn.will that make a difference.also what is the difference between the full feature driver and software update and the firmware.would it better to download the software and driver full feature update since it is For a910n and includes more updates.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40023352
I can't find an a910gn, but I can find an a910n and an a910g, and for either of them the same firmware is available. So I'd expect it to be OK. But to be sure I suggest you get in touch with HP. For some of their models they offer an online chat service.

The firmware is like a BIOS update, but for the printer. The full feature driver is the software and driver you install on the PC, not the printer. I'm not sure if the firmware is included there.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40023376
basemkhawaja64 - Have you tried setting up the static IP as I suggested above?  That does work for me in all printer situations and on my own HP8500.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40026463
@basemkhawaja64 - Thank you. I am glad you got this working.
0