[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find out size of each embedded attachment in Word 2007 doc

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Ah hello

I have a Word 2007 document (docx format) that I have added to over the years with various bits of information I have learned, mainly programming related stuff.  I have added various embedded attachments (images, zip files containing source code examples etc.) to this document.

This document is now ~10MB in size; since I want to move it to cloud based storage for anywhere-access, I want to get this size down.  

Is there any way I can see how big each attachment (embedded attachments and images) is so I can modify it in order to shrink it somehow, please?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:mrwad99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 200 total points
ID: 40017151
While I don't know how to extract that information from Word, I do know it's not the right tool for what you need.

Use Evernote, OneNote or any *note package to store notes/clippings, in the cloud or locally.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 40023415
Thanks for commenting Dan; I really need to stick to Word at the minute though.  I am currently considering just extracting all attachments manually to check their size.

However, your comment about *note packages may be the future for my notes, I'll have to look into it more.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 1800 total points
ID: 40028839
I don't believe Word saves file size information when embedding files. The simplest solution would be to extract them manually.

If you saved it as docx you can save a copy and rename it to filename.zip
Open it and navigate to the word/embeddings folder.
You should be able to get details from there.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 40031457
Thanks Rartemass, that did the trick!

Dan, you have some points for raising the issue of *note packages, which may be useful in the future, so thanks to you too!
0