Solved

Starting each sub report on a new page

Posted on 2014-04-23
9
831 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
Hi
Using Access 2010. I have a main report, with five sub reports. Each sub report has four reports in it. Lets call these "Section Reports". The four reports can vary, the logic for selecting which four is in the sub report.
I want each section report to start on a new page. I am aware that page breaks do not work in sub reports. And I don't want to move all the logic into the main report. So I came across a solution on Experts Exchange - Use Sections
The solution states you should use Force New Page in the Group. I've tried this, but its not working for me, there is no new page. I've attached a screenshot of my settings.
Any ideas on how I can get around this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdhackett
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 40017279
You didn't attach your screenshot.

The four reports can vary, the logic for selecting which four is in the sub report.
What do you mean by "selecting"? Do you mean that your subreport would only show one of those sub-subreports? Or that it could show one or more of them?

Have you tried the group at the first subreport level? That is, not the main report (that houses your first level of subreport), but in that first level of subreports?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 40017392
I've attached it now, thanks.
The sub report could show between one and four of the sub-sub reports.
The New Page on the Grouping does seem to work better if I try it at the first level of sub report. It would be handier if the grouping New Page  worked at the lowest level though. Is that possible?
GroupHeader.JPG
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40018662
Access has a page break control and that might solve the problem.  Add the control between the subreport controls to force a page break at that spot.  I haven't tried this so I'm not sure how it will work if any of the subreports go more than one page in length so please test thouroughly.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 40026847
Hi Pat
Page breaks don't work on sub reports. As I mention above, this is why the other Experts Exchange article suggest using section breaks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40027432
I wasn't referring to the page break property.  I was referring to the page break control.

Page Break control
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 40027452
I know. Page break controls have no effect if its in a sub report.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 40037542
Never followed up on my additional question.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 40038275
Was your question answered? I don't think it was, and my comment was more of a shot in the dark than a solution.

If the comment didn't resolve your question then you should just delete it. You shouldn't award us points if we didn't help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 40050722
Hi Scott
I figured it out from your post, so you deserve some points. Using the Group on the first level of sub reports only.
Regards
0