[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 11 Auto Zoom

Posted on 2014-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
7,488 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Internet Explorer 11 has an auto zoom feature that chooses different zoom scales based on the size screen you're using.  Is there any way to disable this feature?  I want to set it to default to 100%, regardless of screen size.
1
Comment
Question by:GStoner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40017595
This property can be set by the page being viewed (to support mobile devices). I do not see this happening on my desktop IE11, though.

In any event, the zoom factor cannot be set or disabled in IE11.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 40017724
Windows Key + r
Type: regedit
Navigate: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Zoom
ZoomDisabled to turn on change from 0 to 1
ZoomFactor:

100% = 13880 hexadecimal
125% = 186a0

You can change the Zoom option by right-click on gear on the top left in Internet Explorer ======> left-click "Status Bar".

Now Zoom option is located at the bottom of Internet Explorer. When you change the view and F5 to refresh the entry in registry editor it will provide the hexadecimal for each option
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40017737
In IE11, you can change the options as you showed but it does not stick on my IE11.

I will have to test the registry setting when I get a chance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GStoner
ID: 40021378
Tried this today and it works well.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 40022881
No problem
0