Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL reporting Services

Posted on 2014-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I have to SQL servers one for Pre-Prod and the Other for live. When I go to the Reporting Manager on the Pre-Prod I can see a gui interface that allows me to make changes to the folders etc.

When I go to the live sql server Reporting Manger I see only a folder listing. See screen shot attached.

I'm not sure if I need to change some type of setting.
SQL-Report-Manager-URL.docx
0
Comment
Question by:donebert
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dulton
ID: 40017447
make sure you're using the right URL


This should give you the Home GUI:
http://MyReportServer/Reports

This should give you the folder listing:
http://MyReportServer/ReportServer
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ProjectChampion earned 2000 total points
ID: 40017840
Are you sure you have permission to access the reporting service on live?
0