Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help with SQL

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I have a job table.  3 columns.   ID, type, and notes.    I want to return one record for each set of records per type, where the notes are merged into one note column. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40017424
SELECT type, GROUP_CONCAT(notes SEPARATOR ' ') FROM jobs
GROUP BY type

Open in new window

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 40017537
is GROUP_CONCAT a built in SQL function?  When I try it, I get:

'GROUP_CONCAT' is not a recognized built-in function name.  I'm using MS SQL Server, not MySQL.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 2000 total points
ID: 40017564
E.g.

SELECT  DISTINCT P.Color ,
        STUFF(( SELECT  DISTINCT ', ' + I.NAME
                FROM    AdventureWorks2012.Production.Product I
                WHERE   I.Color = P.Color
                FOR XML PATH('')
             ), 1, 2, '')
FROM    AdventureWorks2012.Production.Product P
WHERE   NOT P.Color IS NULL;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 40017626
This worked perfect.  Thanks!
0