?
Solved

Linux server in spiceworks

Posted on 2014-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi Experts,

how to add my linux vm´s to my spiceworks server ?
When I use the root login it is not working to get the inventory of it.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 668 total points
ID: 40017686
Did you make sure SSH Port 22 is open on your Linux Server??

Plus look at this link to see if it provide any guidance:  Scanning Linux/Unix
Spiceworks uses SSH2; therefore, version 2 of ssh-server needs to be installed on the Linux/Unix system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40019316
when I can login to the linux machine, the port should be open right ?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1332 total points
ID: 40019331
How are you logging into the linux machine?  Are you using SSH?

Wouldn't the Spiceworks Community forum be a better place to find out about spiceworks specific information?  http://community.spiceworks.com


http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/169869-how-to-add-and-monitor-linux-centos-servers

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/200909-how-to-add-server-manually

Here's a link to their manual.
http://community.spiceworks.com/help/Adding_New_Devices#Manual
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40019383
Yes I login with SSH.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1332 total points
ID: 40020126
Have you looked at their manual for manually adding a new device?

To create a new asset:

  *  Click Inventory in the top nav bar.
  *  Click the New Asset button.
  *  Enter Name, Serial#, Mac Address, Asset Type, Groups, and optionally, the Purchase Date & Price. NOTE: if you don't see an appropriate Type in the dropdown list, select create new type and enter an appropriate description. When you create a new asset type, the asset will be placed in the 'Other' asset category.
   * Click Save.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 40022898
when I can login to the linux machine, the port should be open right ?

Yes the port needs to be open, you might want to check your firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40028910
ok I did it.
2 linux machines are in now.
0