Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Count If function altered

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Dear Experts:

Could somebody please help me in automating a computation

The macro or formula is to search for a specific criterion (e.g. 'not functional') in all the cells of Column B. If found, the macro/formula has to sum up the values in Column A on the same row. The macro/formula will repeat this for all the criteria.

The listing of the  single criterions under the heading 'Overall Result' (in Column C and D) will be already there if the macro / formula is run / activated.

The data in Column A and B is not to be sorted, i.e. no sorting is allowed.

I have attached a sample file for your convenience.

Thank you very much in advance for your valuable help.

Regards, Andreas

COLUMN A and COLUMN B

Count      Criteria
4              not functional
3              severly damaged
2              not functional
5              minor damage
1              burnt
6              severly damaged
2              not functional
4              minor damage
2              burnt


COLUMN C AND COLUMN D      
      
Overall Result      
not functional                8
severely damaged          9
minor damage                9
burnt                              3

CountIf.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:AndreasHermle
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John Easton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40017553
If I understand you correctly, you should use the SumIf function.

Therefore in Cell D2 copy this in:   =SUMIF($B$2:$B$10,C2,$A$2:$A$10)

You can then copy this down for the other totals in Column D.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40017562
Put the following formula into D2, and drag it down:
  =sumif(B:B, C2, A:A)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreasHermle
ID: 40019430
Dear both,

ups, of course ... I have used SumIF several times before but for some reason did not grasp that in this case it is the formula to use.

Great, thank you very much. I suggest splitting the points.

Again, thank you very much for your swift help.

Regards, Andreas
0