Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office WiFi / Internet Goes Down with Laptop Connection

Posted on 2014-04-23
12
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
My office WiFi network suddently has internet connectivity issues every time a specific user (with his personal laptop) connects to the network. I have verified he does not have a static IP. What else can I look for to stop this issue? We have a Windows Small Business Server that provides DHCP and DNS services to the local network.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bezellvi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 40017526
The fact that this is his personal laptop and it affects the company wifi would trigger a need to do some security/anti-virus scans on the laptop. The user may have an infected machine that is causing havoc on the network when its connected.

Is the outage restricted to his laptop or does it bring the whole network internet access down?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bezellvi
ID: 40017534
The entire network begins to have internet connectivity issues. Strangely, we can access local resources such as the shared drives and exchange server, but cannot browse the web or have intermittent issues browsing.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zac Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 40017566
I would scan the users system with the corporate anti-virus client and make sure it comes back clean. You would be able to browse network resources because they use different ports and communication methods than the internet does.

I've had a virus before that allowed you to use the internet but anytime you searched for or went to an anti-virus website it crashed the browser.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40017976
Interesting problem.

Is your router providing the wireless or do you have a separate wireless access point?

Do you have any issues if the user connects his laptop to the network via a cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bezellvi
ID: 40018037
The router is providing the wireless, it is a SonicWall TZ210
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40018148
Make sure you do a rootkit scan on the suspect system.  A bootable such as Kasperky's would be a good choice to make sure something isn't getting by.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40019387
Do you have any issues if the user connects his laptop to the network via a cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bezellvi
ID: 40285494
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No good answers
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40285495
I object to the reason for the question closure.  You can't expect to get 'good answers' if you're not prepared to present further information when asked.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40295201
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 40295318
I think that some credit should be issued, while the question may not have been answered completely, to say "no good answers" is a bit harsh. There was participation on the question by more than one expert offering advice and asking for more information. The advice given was definetly good advice as well as valid.
0