Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make Powerpoint with Music playable on DVD?

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I have a powerpoint presentation created and loops with music.  This works great on any pc.  However, I need this same presentation to play on a DVD and maybe auto play or at least show a simple menu to play when a user inserts the DVD with the powerpoint into a DVD player.

Can someone assist with this?
0
Comment
Question by:sparky321
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 40017586
Hi

Try these links that describe how to "burn" your presentation to a disc.

Powerpoint to a Disc Link 1

Powerpoint to a Disc Link 2
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 40017591
This will sound like a stupid question, but it's always what I ask my client in these situations: Do you need it to play on a DVD player on a TV or on a computer?

Computers can play both TV-type DVDs and computer-type DVDs. TVs can only play TV-type DVDs.

If you want it to play on a TV as well as a computer, you need to use DVD authoring tools. Save the PPT file as a movie (use Save as Video in PPT 2010 or 2013) then use DVD authoring tool to insert the movie and create a menu and burn to DVD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 40017780
This worked great using PPT and Windows DVD maker.  Makes movie file playable on pc and normal dvd device 'w' tv.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40017789
Great, glad to hear it!
0