Solved

Upgrading to Office 2013 - company wide, file conversions e.t.c.

Posted on 2014-04-23
8
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
We are currently performing audits in order to upgrade all current machines in the company from Office 2007 to the newer Office 2013 application.

All has gone with our audit except for one department which performs quite a bit of built in formulas e.t.c. in Office 2007 for sheet linking and so on.  We have found when upgrading a few of these users to Office 2013, that certain Office 2007 workbooks display errors in those formulas for some sheet linking e.t.c. if the actual sheet contains 'spaces' within them!!??

For those that have already upgraded to Office 2013, was there maybe an office conversion or test utility that you used to make problem spreadsheets and so on compatible to work within the new Office 2013 environment?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sparky321
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Zack Barresse
Zack Barresse earned 250 total points
ID: 40019188
Hi there,

It is not an issue when upgrading for spaces to be in worksheet names. There is something else going on. Were these possibly links to external workbooks, where the name was changed prior to the target file being opened/updated? Internal (workbook) references do not have this problem.

To specifically answer your question, no, there is no utility you can use to check for compatibility when upgrading. There are in fact very few issues whith forward compatibility, as Microsoft takes it very seriously. Do you have a reproducable workbook with this scenario? If so, can you post it? I have all versions to test with.

Regards,
Zack Barresse
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 40019403
Sheet names containing spaces require them to be quoted when used in formulas. That isn't different for 2007, 2010 or 2013. So I agree there must be something else.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 40019525
There shouldn't be any difference, however this post on StackOverflow appears to show some differences in how spaces in sheet names are handled. Not sure that it relates to your issues but might be helpful.
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40019659
That discussion is about using the ADODB ACE (=Jet) driver, and something completely different.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 40020086
I certainly wasn't expecting points or it to be an answer. I appreciate it's a different situation however there's common factors discussed almost nowhere else.
Personally I think it's probably more useful than telling him the problem he's having doesn't exist but everyone has their own approach. Zack's right though; if it's reproducible with single example sheet seeing that would be most enlightening.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40020642
Are you able to identify any differences with the files that are causing errors?

One suggestion:
-Saved as 97-2003 format *.xls rather than 2007+ format *.xlsx

Can you also clarify what you mean by sheet linking? Link between sheets within a single workbooks (file) or links between sheets in different workbooks (files).

Thanks
Rob H
0