Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need a specific regular expression made

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Will be scanning many files with a program that needs to look for a specific string.
The string is ######-####-P
So basically 6 various numbers followed by a dash then 4 more numbers another dash and a capital P.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mbresit
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 40017658
this should work:
[0-9]{6}-[0-9]{4}-P
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40017677
What programming language or text editor are you using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbresit
ID: 40017681
thank you, perfect
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40017687
If you find that your number sequences cannot start with 0, you can use this:
[1-9]\d{5}-[1-9]\d{3}-P

Open in new window

HTH,
Dan
0