Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAPI over HTTP in Exchange 2013 SP1

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-26
Dear All,

I configure MAPI over HTTP in Exchange 2013 SP1, when i try to see the settings, i found:



IISAuthenticationMethods        : {Negotiate}
MetabasePath                    : IIS://Exch-1.dds.net/W3SVC/1/ROOT/mapi
Path                            : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V15\FrontEnd\HttpProxy\mapi
ExtendedProtectionTokenChecking : None
ExtendedProtectionFlags         : {}
ExtendedProtectionSPNList       : {}
AdminDisplayVersion             : Version 15.0 (Build 847.32)
Server                          : EXCH-1
InternalUrl                     : https://webmail.dds.com/mapi
InternalAuthenticationMethods   : {Negotiate}
ExternalUrl                     : https://mail.dds.com/mapi
ExternalAuthenticationMethods   : {}
AdminDisplayName                :




I need to understand, does MAPI over Http work from outside throughTMG?

And why there is no authentication settings for external mentioned in the settings? and how to configure it?
  (  ExternalAuthenticationMethods   : {}  )
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40017919
Unless something has been changed, I would doubt TMG and MAPI over HTTP would work correctly, simply because it is something new and TMG doesn't understand it.

Did you test it internally?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40018564
no
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40025788
Without having tested it...
All the assistants which where providing the older Exchange publications in ISA / TMG were nothing else then standard rules and settings, preset by the assistant. Although TMG doesn't have an assistant for Exchange 2013 anymore, it is even possible to publish Exchange 2013 over TMG, you just have to set some settings by hand now.
For MAPI over HTTP, I can not really see a reason, why it should not work. Reading the changes from RPC to MAPI over HTTP, I have the imagination it gets easier than more complicate. What I can see hat, that you possibly have to add a new link tranlation path for the mapi folder. So some handy adjustments.

But without any warranty.
0