Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is using of  "Split Form" in Access 2010 a good idea?

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
3,096 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Split form behaves unpredictable in its size (not to mention sudden "OLE communication error" messages). It seem to completely disregard width / height properties and always displays very large form with unnecessary scrollbars.
-Desgn.bmp
-form.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:midfde
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40017732
is the form in Design view when you are making changes?

see this as reference
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/create-a-split-form-HA010341582.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40017807
I played around with the form style back in 2007 when it first appeared and decided that it was more trouble than it was worth.  The only advantage I can see of using the "official" format is that you get the splitter which can come in handy.  I just make the form manually by using either two bound subforms or a main form in single record view and a subform in continuous view.

The problem with this technique in a client/server application is that it assumes your form is bound to an open ended query or directly to a table and both are poor practice when your tables are linked ODBC.  You need to pre-filter the records so the user enters selection criteria to reduce the list of records returned.  With that requirement in mind, I find it easier to use two subforms.  One to control the list and the second to edit the record selected in the list subform.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:midfde
ID: 40017874
To the point (and without "First turn your computer on").
Thanks, PatHartman.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:midfde
ID: 40018096
Although terribly intractable, the Split Form does "understand" the following (unlike Width=...):
DoCmd.MoveSize , , 1440 * 10

Open in new window

This is just in case MS puzzled anybody else with this bug(?).
0