Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does using CD-ROM pollute environment?

Posted on 2014-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
My question is if using and throwing out CD-ROMs would pollute environment?

What would the best way for throwing out CD-ROMs?
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 200 total points
ID: 40019543
yes. more info here:
http://www.cdrecyclingcenter.com/
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 800 total points
ID: 40041968
miyahira:
It seems you are interested to know how CD-roms and even DVD-roms can pollute the environment.

A CD-rom uses various materials that are non-renewable, such as aluminium, polycarbonate, petroleum dyes, among others.
The life time of these devices create large quantities of unwanted CD-roms that either end up in landfills or incinerated.
Burning them releases harmful dioxins into the atmosphere.
Some of the materials have the ability to be recycled but the process is expensive.
http://mosaic.cnfolio.com/M528Coursework2009C111

This article explains why recycling is difficult and expensive.
http://www.its-annoying.com/its-annoying-recycling-cdroms/

I hope these articles have helped you understand the threats to the enviromment as well as the difficulties in how to resolve the problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40048967
Good luck with your recycling. It's a problem that the tech industry has created in a way.
0