Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011-Help editing user/groups to be able to edit their Windows Directory

Posted on 2014-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
We run SBS 2011 standard for our small business.  We have some users that need to access their c:\Windows directory for software development purposes.  They are currently listed as standard users.

What would be the best way to open this up for them?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mcbathost
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40017803
Are they a member of the Local Admin's group on the PC? If they are, then they should be able to access the Window directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcbathost
ID: 40017811
They are local admins and we haven't run into this problem before.  I thought the local admin would have covered it as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40017816
Have you any GPO's in Group Policy restricting access? On one of the PCs, open the command prompt and type gpresult /r and press enter and see what GPO's are being applied to the user and computer account.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40017838
May be worth disabling UAC on those machines if possible.  With some programs it can cause an issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcbathost
ID: 40032235
UAC was the problem in this case as the UAC was preventing 3rd party programs from running their scripts.
0