Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't Print from IE on 9, 10, or 11

Posted on 2014-04-23
19
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-13
This is a really strange issue.

I have a customer that cannot print from Internet Explorer 9, 10, or 11.  We take her back to 8 and it works fine.

We have already tried updating video drivers and reinstalling the printer.  It prints fine from Word, but not from IE.  Also, when we had 9, 10, or 11 on the computer, you could not print from Firefox either.

Any ideas what's causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Thompson
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40017795
It could very likely be a virus. The user has done something like click on button "Allow us to fix your computer" or some such.

Try running SFC as an easy check. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, restart and test.

Otherwise consider a Windows 7 Repair Install. See this Seven Forums Tutorial for the steps involved.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40017885
Scott Thompson--
Scan with your Antivirus app and MalwareBytes.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 40017908
I believe we have already scanned with Malwarebytes, but I'm not positive.  I'm not at the site now, but I'm just looking for all ideas before we set up an appointment to go out there.  Any other suggestions?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40019367
roguekiller can help too : http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html

MS lists these as possibilities :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973479/nl
-wrong video driver
-no print authorisation
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 40029939
Okay, ran RogueKiller and I think we found an issue.  There's a lot of hooked files for iexplore.exe and I don't know if that's an issue.
RKreport-0--D-04292014-103236.txt
RKreport-0--S-04292014-103210.txt
RKreport-0--S-04292014-103646.txt
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40030048
did it show any  problems in the main window?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 40030102
I had the customer run it.  She said there was some things the first time.  I told her to Scan, then click Delete and send me the report files.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40031292
>>   She said there was some things the first time  <<  ah! but of course, she made no note of it...
lets wait for scanning rsults
maybe a system restore to a d ate it was ok can provoke it again (and note what happens the first time?) ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 40034721
That might be too complicated for her to follow without me going there.  I know normally the next step would be to install IE9-11 and see if the printer works, but I'm looking for any other ideas of what we can check for or do first so I don't just install IE to take it back down to IE8 again.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40034972
ok - post results
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 40047708
I am having her run a scan with Malwarebytes and asked her to send me the results.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40049545
well  - hijackthis  is not a bad idea to run now now - if only for checking it is clean
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 40051186
Malwarebytes did not find anything.

I completely uninstalled and resinstalled the printer.

I got rid of any add-ons, tried with no addons.  Still no luck.

Here's the peculiar thing I noticed.  When I print successfully from IE8, the item I'm printing shows up in the print queue.

When I print from IE9-11, the print queue NEVER SHOWS.

It's like the job is never sent to the print queue...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40051475
Try setting up the printer in a different Windows User Account (Profile) and see printing works in a new user. It could be a corrupt profile.

Failing that, try the Windows 7 Repair Install I suggested earlier.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40052849
did you try the fixit, and solutions from this page ?  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973479/nl
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 40080858
Nobus, yes I have tried all the solutions on the FixIt page.  I believe the in-place upgrade will be the best way to go at this point.  I will see if the customer wants to do that.  I'll keep you informed.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40081042
Scott - i just realised nobody asked  what happens if you try to print from IE
any errors , or messages? or events in event viewer? (look there also for errors)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 40132913
I will do a Windows 7 repair install when I get a chance. Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40132937
@Scott Thompson  - Thanks for the follow up.
0