Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I select all table rows using a checkbox in the header using Jquery datatable tabletools?

Posted on 2014-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
15,720 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
New to JQuery.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RSSY
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40020199
One way would be to use the aoColumns property of datatables and just render your markup for the "sTitle" property as an html string.

http://www.datatables.net/usage/columns

//On datatable init the options would look something like this
"aoColumns": [{   "sTitle": "<input type='checkbox' id='selectAll'></input>"}]
Then you could just wire up a handler to the header checkbox after the datatable is created to check/uncheck all the checkboxes;

So something like:

$("#selectAll").toggle(function () {
       $("checkboxSelector", dataTable.fnGetNodes()).attr("checked", true); }
     , function () {
         $("checkboxSelector", dataTable.fnGetNodes()).attr("checked", false);
     }
 );
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40020225
Since you don't have any code to work with, then I will leave it up to you to integrate this code below into yours:

<script type="text/javascript">
$('#checkall').click( function() {
$('input', oTable.fnGetNodes()).each( function() {
$('input', oTable.fnGetNodes()).attr('checked','checked');
} );
return false; // prevent page refresh
} );
</script>

Open in new window


//markup
<form id="checkall"><input type="submit"/></form>

Open in new window

0