?
Solved

OWA -        Outlook Web App isn't available.

Posted on 2014-04-23
18
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
We are experiencing an issue with OWA.  When trying to login through OWA, All users receive "Outlook Web App isn't available".  

I'm busting my head against the wall trying to figure out the cause.

One thing I did notice is that in IIS Manager under OWA -- each server has a different version.  However, I'm not sure how this would have happened

EX-02 (which is being pointed at for owa access) has version 14.2.298.4 & version 14.2.247.5 but seems like the latest version is taking over.

EX-01 has version 14.2.247.5
EX-03 has version 14.2.247.5

From Application log on EX-02
EX-02 has a mailbox on 14.2.247.0 server version. However, no Client Access server or front-end server with a matching version was found to handle the request.

Help is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:tnims
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40017941
I would recommend upgrading to SP3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnims
ID: 40017947
Cant do that right now -- any other ways around this?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40017950
Don't upgrade to any service pack, first you reboot your exchange server and check again. Look for errors in Application logs related to  OWA.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 668 total points
ID: 40017956
It would appear that EX01 and EX03 are on Service Pack 2, but EX02 is on Service Pack 2 Cumulative Update 2. Can you get both other servers up to CU2? That will not require any AD schema changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnims
ID: 40017960
OK - rebooted and this is what I get when trying to login through OWA on EX-02.

The Client Access server "" attempted to proxy Outlook Web App traffic for mailbox "". This failed because no Client Access server with an Outlook Web App virtual directory configured for Kerberos authentication could be found in the Active Directory site of the mailbox. The simplest way to configure an Outlook Web App virtual directory for Kerberos authentication is to set it to use Integrated Windows authentication by using the Set-OwaVirtualDirectory cmdlet in the Exchange Management Shell, or by using the Exchange Management Console. If you already have a Client Access server deployed in the target Active Directory site with an Outlook Web App virtual directory configured for Kerberos authentication, the proxying Client Access server may not be finding that target Client Access server because it does not have an internalUrl parameter configured. You can configure the internalUrl parameter for the Outlook Web App virtual directory on the Client Access server in the target Active Directory site by using the Set-OwaVirtualDirectory cmdlet.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40017977
What does you output look like when you do a Get-OWAVirtualDirectory | FL

Also, are these 3 servers in the same AD Site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnims
ID: 40017994
OK I'm downloading the cumulative package now.

when I run get-owavirtualdirectory | fl I get a lot of output and cannot see all the information.  What am I looking for here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnims
ID: 40017996
2 Exchange server in 1 site - 1 exchange server in a different site -- All under the same domain name.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40018100
Are these errors in the Event Log always center around the server in its own site?

What roles are on each server?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1332 total points
ID: 40018118
Check this MS KB

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2712097

Goto EMS type below command and post the result for all 3 servers.
GCM exsetup |%{$_.Fileversioninfo}
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnims
ID: 40018247
Yes, centered around its own site.  If I'm on the DR site network and do a https://ex-03/owa  -- I can login just fine.

However, if I try to access https://ex-01/owa or https://ex-02/owa I cannot get logged in.

All servers have the HUB, CAS, Mailbox roles installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnims
ID: 40018274
Results of:   GCM exsetup |%{$_.Fileversioninfo}


EX-01 (Main Site) -  14.02.0247.005 (ProdVer) -- 14.02.0247.005 -- (FileVersion -- C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\bin\ExSetup.exe

EX-02 (Main Site) - 14.02.0298.004 (ProdVer) -- 14.02.0298.004 -- (FileVersion -- C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\bin\ExSetup.exe

EX-03 (DR Site) - 14.02.0247.005 (ProdVer) - 14.02.0247.005  (FileVersion -- C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\bin\ExSetup.exe
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1332 total points
ID: 40018302
Problem seems to version mismatch. Ex-02 running at higher version compare to other 2.


EX-02 (Main Site) - 14.02.0298.004 (ProdVer) -- 14.02.0298.004 -- (FileVersion -- C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\bin\ExSetup.exe

As this is running with high version, compare to others. What you did recently? any window update? Automatic?

you option here is to upgrade all to same version and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnims
ID: 40018325
Friday last week, EX-01 had some problems and we had to rebuild.  We had equipment ready for EX-03 at the DR site.  Once we lost EX-01, we put it in high gear to get both EX-01 and EX-03 up and running.

Currently all DNS records are pointing to EX-02 for client access (external & internal) -- we don't have any LBs in our environment.

Seems like OWA was ok since then but then last night we noticed these problems.  Mobile devices can still connect via ActiveSync -- just OWA is hosed up.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40018355
Ya, because now you have different version of OWA directory. You can copy them from old server and paste it on Ex02 under binary path>CAS folder. If this sound bit complicated, upgrade other 2 to same version.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40018383
Any luck on getting CU2 installed yet?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tnims
ID: 40021214
The information provided was great! Thank you, I was in caught between a rock and a hard place and everyone's information would truly helpful!

Thank you!!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40021392
Glad you got it resolved!
0